Operation Dragoon - Opération Dragoon

 Autopsy of a Battle.The Liberation of the French Riviera in August and September 1944.

By Jean-Loup Gassend (jean-loup@gassend.com)

 English edition available. Disponible en français. 

On the night of August 14-15, 1944, the First Airborne Task Force, which included the U.S. 509th, 517th and 551st Parachute Infantry Regiments, jumped into enemy held territory spearheading Operation Dragoon, the Allied invasion of southern France. Based on interviews from all combatant units, battlefield archaeology, period photos, letters and reports, this book provides an outstandingly detailed hour-by-hour account of the advance through the French Riviera, as seen by those who lived through it, bringing to light the tragic and gruesome realities of what was later to become known as the "Champagne Campaign."

The project continues, and the author is always looking for more veterans (for oral history interviews), documents, photos, manuscripts and information regarding Operation Dragoon and the southern France landings of August 15th 1944. If you are a veteran or family member, please contact me at jean-loup@gassend.com

Battlefield archaeology, oral and pictorial history, review of the archives

Jean-Loup Gassend is a medical doctor specializing in forensics. Over the past ten years he has extensively explored the battlefields of the French Riviera, recovering many lost artifacts as well as the bodies of missing soldiers. Jean-Loup Gassend has French and Canadian citizenships, is fluent in both English and French, and has working knowledge of German, which enabled him to discover many previously unexplored sources for the writing of this book.

Jean-Loup Gassend is always seeking for veterans, manuscripts, photos, information and documents about the war on the French Riviera, the First Airborne Task Force and Reserve Division 148. If you are the relative of a soldier involved in the invasion of southern France, please contact the author at:   jean-loup@gassend.com

La Libération de la Côte d'Azur. Août-septembre 1944. Opération Dragoon.

Alors que la Bataille de Normandie prend fin et que la Libération de Paris n'est plus qu'une question de jours, les Alliés ouvrent, le 15 août 1944, un second front dans le sud de la France. Tandis que des commandos français débarquent sur la côte provençal et escaladent les falaises de la calanque des Deux Frères, que la Devil's Brigade de la First Special Service Force s'empare des Iles de Port Cros et du Levant, cinq mille parachutistes de la First Airborne Task Force sautent à l'intérieur des terres près de Draguignan. L'Opération Dragoon vient de commencer...

Face aux forces alliés une seule division allemande: la 148.Reserve-Division. Hétéroclite, composée de jeunes soldats souvent peu expérimentés, d'éléments polonais, slovènes, ou tchèques souvent peu motivés, elle résistera parfois avec acharnement et conduira une retraite ordonnée sous les ordres du Generalleutnant Otto Fretter-Pico.

Cette opération est pour la première fois étudiée en profondeur et sur toute sa durée. Sous la plume de Jean-Loup Gassend nous suivons jour par jour, heure par heure, et village par village, la progression des troupes alliées à travers les paysages de Provence jusqu'à la frontière Italienne.

Avec une grande rigueur et  un souci du détail frappant, l'auteur pose le décor des combats puis, et c'est la richesse de cet ouvrage, donne la parole aux acteurs. Ces témoignages d'anciens combattants de tous bords ou d'habitants de la région apportent à cet ouvrage une humanité, une émotion rare. Parachutistes Américains, marins français, résistants, soldats allemands ou simples civils, chacun livre ici ses souvenirs, sa vérité. La guerre et le combat y sont décrits avec une précision cruelle, mais aussi avec pudeur et sensibilité.

Médecin légiste et archéologue amateur, l'auteur fait également parler la terre de Provence. Investiguant sur le terrain, il exhume des terres rouges de l'Estérel les témoignages émouvants de ceux qui ont donné leur vie. Il a ainsi souvent permis l'identification de combattants depuis longtemps portés disparus.

Doté d'une iconographie originale particulièrement riche cet ouvrage est un document exceptionnel sur cet épisode capital de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale, souvent méconnu du grand public.

 L'auteur de ce livre est toujours à la recherche de nouvelles informations et photos concernant les Alpes-Maritimes et le Var durant la seconde guerre mondiale, et peut être contacté à l’adresse suivante: jean-loup@gassend.com

Pubication: juillet 2014

Editions Heimdal

ISBN: 9782840483533

 Book features - Contenu du livre

-Dozens of firsthand accounts of paratroopers of the First Airborne Task Force (509th PIB, 517th PRCT, 551st PIB and 1st Special Service Force), most of them unpublished.

-Detailed day by day reconstruction of the advance of the First Airborne Task Force through southern France between August 15th and September 7th 1944, using oral history, period letters and documents from Allied, French and German sources, veteran's memoirs and battlefield archaeology.

-Witness accounts from soldiers of the 141st Infantry Regiment, 442nd Antitank Company, 887th Airborne Engineer Company, 676th Medical Collecting Company, 602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion, 65th Infantry Regiment (Porto Rican), 46th and 48th Quartermaster Graves Registration Companies and the Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse (French).

-Accounts from OSS operatives in southern France, Lt Walter Willard Taylor and Captain Geoffrey Jones.

-Des dizaines de témoignages de parachutistes de la First Airborne Task Force, dont la plupart sont inédits.

-Reconstitution jour par jour de l'avancée de la First Airborne Task Force à travers l'est du Var et les Alpes Maritimes entre le 15 août et le 7 septembre 1944, basé sur des récits de témoins, des documents d'époque alliés, français et allemands, et des fouilles sur les lieux des combats.

-Overview of the German Occupation period on the French Riviera.

-Overview of the Allied 1st Airborne Task Force parachute and glider operations (Operation Dove) of August 15th 1944 in the le Muy and Draguignan area.

-In depth descriptions of the battles and events that occurred between August 15th and September 7th 1944 in Anthéor, Antibes, Beausoleil, Biot, Cannes, Callian, Col de Braus, la Colle sur Loup, Fayence, Grasse, Levens, Nice, Mandelieu la Napoule, Menton, Montauroux, Peille, Peymeinade, la Roquette sur Siagne, la Roquette sur Var, Seillans, St Cézaire sur Siagne, St Laurent du Var, St Martin du Var, St Tropez, St Vallier de Thiey, Tanneron, Théoule sur Mer, Touët de l'Escarène, Toudon, Tourette du Château, Tourrettes, la Turbie, Valbonne, Vence, Villefranche sur Mer, and Villeneuve-Loubet.

-Résumé de l'histoire de l'Occupation de la Côte d'Azur.

-Résumé des opérations aéroportés du 15 août 1944 dans la région du Muy et de Draguignan.

-Description détaillée de la libération des lieux suivants: Anthéor, Antibes, Beausoleil, Biot, Cannes, Callian, Col de Braus, la Colle sur Loup, Fayence, Grasse, Levens, Nice, Mandelieu la Napoule, Menton, Montauroux, Peille, Peymeinade, la Roquette sur Siagne, la Roquette sur Var, Seillans, St Cézaire sur Siagne, St Laurent du Var, St Martin du Var, St Tropez, St Vallier de Thiey, Tanneron, Théoule sur Mer, Touët de l'Escarène, Toudon, Tourette du Château, Tourrettes, la Turbie, Valbonne, Vence, Villefranche sur Mer, and Villeneuve-Loubet.

-Detailed description of the landing of the Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse and of the 141st Infantry Regiment in Anthéor (Blue Beach) and Théoule sur Mer on August 15th 1944.

-The sinking of LST-282.

-Description détaillée des opérations de débarquement du Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse et du 141st Infantry Regiment à Anthéor et à Théoule sur Mer le 15 août 1944.

-In depth information about German Reserve Division 148, and firsthand accounts from several soldiers of the division.

-Dozens of unpublished photos of German soldiers on the French Riviera.

-Before and after photos taken in the same locations in 1944 and nowadays.

-Citations and background information on how two Knight's Crosses were earned during the fighting on the French Riviera.

-Description détaillée de la Reserve Division 148, et témoignages de plusieurs soldats allemands de cette division.

-Des dizaines de photos inédites de soldats allemands sur la Côte d'Azur.

-In depth information about the French Resistance and the maquis in the Nice area.

-Dozens of firsthand accounts of resistance members (8ième and 27ème Compagnies FTPF, Groupe Morgan, Groupe Hochcorn, Combat, Organisation de Résistance de l'Armée, etc).

-Description détaillée de la vie dans le maquis dans l'arrière pays niçois.

-Des dizaines de témoignages de résistants et maquisards (8ième and 27ème Compagnies FTPF, Groupe Morgan, Groupe Hochcorn, Combat, Organisation de Résistance de l'Armée, etc).

-Numerous photos of military relics recovered from the battlefield.

-De nombreuses photos de reliques retrouvée sur les lieux des combats.

-Personal stories and photos of dozens of American, Canadian and German (including many Silesian and Czech) soldiers who were killed during the Allied advance through the French Riviera.

-Des photos de dizaines de soldats Américains, Canadiens et Allemands ayant été tués durant les combats sur la Côte d'Azur.

-Battlefield archaeology investigation reports concerning the areas where the encounters described in the book took place.

-Des rapports de fouilles réalisés sur les lieux des combats décrits dans le livre.

-Detailed Allied, German and French casualty lists at the end of each chapter.

-Complete casualty list of all First Airborne Task Force soldiers killed in southern France.

-Complete casualty list of all the German soldiers (Reserve Division 148 and Infanterie Division 34) killed in the Nice area during World War II.

-Critical comparison of numbers of killed mentioned in period documents, military reports and medal citations, to actual numbers of bodies recovered from the battlefields.

-A la fin de chaque chapitre, une liste nominative des pertes alliées, allemandes et françaises.

-Une liste complète de tous les soldats de la First Airborne Task Force ayant été tués dans le sud de la France.

-ATTENTION/ la liste complète de tous les soldats allemands ayant été tués dans les Alpes Maritimes et l'est du Var pendant la guerre n'est incluse que dans l'édition anglaise du livre.

-Detailed description of the little known work of the Graves Registration Companies on the French Riviera.

-Information about the funerary practices of the German and US armies, and about how local civilians disposed of bodies of killed soldiers.

-Des informations et photos sur le travail peu connu des compagnies funéraires américaines.

Reader reactions

 "This book is massive and I can't believe all the photos and detailed info the author has amassed in less than a decade of research. The published results of his inquest could easily have been the result of a lifetime of research.  Few other author/researchers could have compiled this amount of information, if they gathered photos and info for a lifetime. The author is a doctor and his approach to WWII history is literally like that of an autopsy.  He has found not only death reports and death photos of members of the German military and French Maquis, he has even recovered the remains of many forgotten victims of 1944 fighting, via battlefield archaeology.  As such, this book is a grim and graphic reminder of the tragedy and human cost of war and perhaps such details are not for everyone.  His approach however, is conducted from an angle close to my heart.  The fact that he lives in the area where the events took place allow him to immerse himself in the people, villages and battlefields where the Dragoon invasion took place. Up until the last decade, this aspect of the ETO war had been largely overlooked and forgotten by history buffs. Since little was written about it, the events of Dragoon remained obscure, misunderstood and poorly documented. Now, with just the publication of two landmark books, Mike deTrez's 'First Airborne Task Force', a gigantic pictorial, loaded with vintage photos and color pics of artifacts, and now 'Autopsy of a Battle' by Jean Loup, readers interested in learning about this different world of combat can inform themselves with just the contents of these 2 definitive works.  I personally love this book and am taking a long time, to work my way through it.  I would recommend it, with the caveat that you need to know what you are getting-in to if you buy this book.  This is real, gritty in your face history and it might prove to be more than you can handle or want to know.  Is it a happy book?  Heck no, don't open it expecting anything other than a detailed and honest accounting of the many tragic events that transpired as the Germans were forcibly driven from that region of France.

The word awesome is routinely over-used, to describe things in the 21st century, but this massive compendium does deserve that appellation. Taken as a whole, the research and presentation are impressive and overwhelming. It's 8 pounds of unadulterated history."

Mark Bando, 101st Airborne historian and author.

"The amount of detail & trivia is amazing, as well as mind numbing."

 Keith Bickel.

   "I finally received my copy of your book last Friday and I'm impressed by the finished product. It's the first book I've ever read that combines battlefield archeology, personal interviews, and historical documents and photographs to the extent you do. It's clearly written from the viewpoint of the soldiers who fought the war rather than the generals who commanded the armies. I also find the interactions between the soldiers and the local civilians interesting. Hope others enjoy it as much as I do."

Arland Schneider, relative of a 517th PIR casualty

Review by the Armor Modeling and Preservation Society: http://www.amps-armor.org/SiteReviews/ShowReview.aspx?id=4146&tf=4&sf=0&mf=-1&rf=-1&nf=&df=&p=1&s=-4

   "I just received my copy of Jean-Loup Gassend’s book, Operation Dragoon. I have only had time to skim through it, but all I can say is “Wow!” This is not a light collection of stories – this is the definitive book about Operation Dragoon. It is a huge book, with 500+ pages of incredible research by Jean-Loup. I have followed a couple of stories of Jean-Loup’s research over the years, and I know how detailed and careful he is in his research to uncover the true facts and to verify them. That is evident in this book. For every event, he has managed to locate first-hand accounts from multiple eyewitnesses with various viewpoints. He tells the story from the German, French, Canadian, British, and American soldiers and citizen sources, with collaboration from his own archeological investigations into documents and physical evidence. It will take me some time to make it through this book, but so far, I have enjoyed every page."

 Ben Barrett, 517prct.org webmaster

   "I just finished reading chapter 4 of your forthcoming book. I found it absolutely fascinating in many regards. The sheer chaos of war as evidenced by the unintentional parachute drops into these areas in the first place. The 'friendly fire,' the misinformation, the wretched brutality of human conflict- unfortunately these things never seem to change and are never truly counterbalanced by individual acts of heroism or plain decency."

Arthur Lee

   "Thanks again for the honor you've given those who fought and returned home and those who lost their live there. I actually had tears in my eyes when I first looked at the size and quality of the book and opened it and began to read"

   "(...) The book is written by a non-historian, Jean-Loup Gassend. He is actually a forensic physician from the French Riviera who grew up with stories of the fighting that occurred in his home region and became fascinated by them. He participated in attempts to locate and identify war dead from the region and eventually decided to write a book on what transpired there in August-September 1944.

Gassend created what can only be called a labor of love--and something really only possible by someone willing to spend years devoted to a project. The book is coffee table book sized, but not coffee table book thick. Rather, it is a massive tome, about 560 pages long (and weighting nearly 8 pounds).

Gassend did research in French, English, and German, laboriously writing veterans or their surviving relatives, or conducting interviews. He also did the same for French civilians. He also did extensive research in secondary sources and primary documents. Moreover, as a forensic physician, he also engaged in forensic battle research, analyzing casualties and the physical items found on them (in some cases, looking at casualties was the only way to establish that which German unit was in which place at which time). In other words, the subtitle "autopsy of a battle" is a more literal title than one would think. The level of research is impressive.

Gassend, probably wisely, decided to write his book mainly as an oral history, allowing participants (military, resistance, civilian) to tell the story themselves, for the most part. As a non-historian, this was probably the best way for him to go. The book is reasonably well-written (Gassend speaks/writes English), though Schiffer's copy-editors should have caught a few things.

The Riviera "campaign" was really nothing but small scale skirmishes, sometimes very small scale, with no truly big action at all. The largest single combat was when the French resistance rose up against the Germans in Nice. What this does is allow Gassend to treat each little skirmish, each little episode, as a treasure to explore and relate, from every perspective possible--American/Canadian, German, French resistance, French civilians.

Gassend's emphasis on casualties and deaths--in numbers that are meaningful as opposed to the vast deaths of the Bulge or Kursk or Iwo Jima--gives the book a special character. When a person dies here, it is a death, not a statistic. And we often find out exactly how that person died--war isn't pretty. This is something that really is missing from the overwhelming majority of military history works, but it is possible here because of the nature of the historical situation as well as Gassend's patient, loving dedication to detail.

I haven't read many World War II books like this one, I will certainly say. But it is a book worth reading, even though in the larger scheme of things, virtually none of the actions here mattered at all. Gassend shows us that sometimes it is not the larger scheme of things that we should be paying attention to."

Mark Pitcavage

 

Videos

Videos linked to some of the stories featured in Autopsy of a Battle can be viewed here:

-Killed soldier's photos returned: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X3u4ZIlgsiM

-Exhumation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yseqYvqIqGY&t=2s

 Autopsy of a Battle can currently be bought on Amazon and elsewhere in both English and French:

In the press - Dans la presse

Ein Buch als Friedenswerk

von Reinhold Steiml und Markus Salzeder Stammham/Waldkirchen  |  16.01.2013

Wenn demnächst in Frankreich ein Buch erscheint, das die Gräuel des Weltkriegs und die sinnlosen Opfer auf allen Seiten der Fronten darstellt, dann ist darin auch ein Kapitel jenem Josef Fuchs gewidmet, der 1944 aus Stelzermühle bei Waldkirchen (Lkr. Freyung-Grafenau) zu den Waffen gerufen wurde – und der nie mehr zurückgekommen ist. Sein Bemühen, Zeitzeugen und deren Nachkommen zu finden, hat den jungen Autor des Werkes "Autopsy of a battle", Jean-Loup Gassend, seine Fühler auch nach Waldkirchen ausstrecken lassen. Dort ist er fündig geworden. Maria Krieger, die Nichte von Josef Fuchs, hat Jean-Loup Gassend bestens unterstützt.

Zum einen, um ihm mehr über ihren Onkel, seinen Weggang, die Situation damals im Bayerwald, den Schmerz daheim über den Tod des jungen Soldaten bei einem Einsatz in den französischen Seealpen zu berichten. Zum anderen aber auch im Bemühen, ihm Wege zu ebnen zu weiteren betagten Kriegsveteranen und auch Nachkommen, die von ähnlichen Schicksalen berichten konnten.

Maria Krieger, die seit den 1990er Jahren in Stammham wohnt, aber aus der Stelzermühle stammt, war ebenso wie ihr Mann so fasziniert von den Bemühungen des angehenden Mediziners aus Nizza, dass sie ihn nun sogar zusammen mit ihrem Gatten in Südfrankreich besucht hat.

American GI reunited with his helmet

A heartwarming tale from Villeneuve-Loubet

An 82-year-old American war veteran of the 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment made a memorable trip recently to Villeneuve-Loubet to retrieve the army helmet that he lost in Cormes 60 years ago during the Liberation of Provence in 1944. Marvin D Moles, accompanied by his daughter and son-in-law, was the guest of a young French-Canadian who had discovered the helmet five years ago in Cormes. Jean-Loup Gassend, 22, is passionate about World War II memorabilia and having discovered Marvin’s name on the helmet, he spent five years tracking him down through the local press in the United States to his home in Dublin, Virginia. They decided to meet up. Many of those living in Cormes had not forgotten the Americans’ role in their liberation from the German occupation, and turned out in force to witness the handover of the helmet. The war veteran received an equally warm reception in Sospel where he had spent three months in 1944.

Des soldats allemands exhumés sur la côte d'Azur

Publié le 25/10/2006 sur le site anciencombattant.com

Ils avaient participé aux combats qui avaient directement suivi le débarquement allié en Provence, le 15 août 1944. Les restes d'une quinzaine de soldats de la Wehrmacht ont été exhumés mercredi 18 octobre à Villeneuve-Loubet près de Nice (Alpes-Maritimes). Ils étaient tombés lors de la bataille de libération de la petite ville, le 26 août 1944 et reposaient à environ un mètre sous terre, dans un sous-bois à la sortie de la commune, sur la route de Grasse.

Jean-Loup Gassend, étudiant en médecine de 24 ans (mais passionné par l'histoire) avait pu localiser l'endroit où avaient été enterrés les soldats allemands grâce à des témoignages recueillis dans la localité : « Les corps ont été transportés dans ce bois, après les combats, par les villageois qui les ont enterrés », a expliqué l'étudiant, qui a informé l'association Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge (VDK) qui s'occupe de l'entretien des cimetières militaires allemands à travers le monde. L'institution allemande estime que 7 000 soldats allemands sont toujours portés disparus sur le territoire français mais la fosse de Villeneuve-Loubet constitue l'une des principales découvertes de ces dernières années.

Des ossements, des casques et des munitions ont pu être dégagées lors de ces fouilles. Mais ce sont surtout les cinq plaques d'identification déterrées qui pourraient permettre d'identifier avec certitude les victimes. Ces plaques ont été envoyées à Berlin pour être analysées. Les soldats retrouvés à Villeneuve-Loubet seront inhumés le 23 juin 2007 au cimetière militaire allemand de Berneuil, près de Saintes (Charente-Maritime).

A reference book

Autopsy of a Battle has been used as a reference in the following works:

-Groen Mike J., Marquez-Grant Nicholas, Janaway Rob. Forensic archaeology, a global perspective.

-Cross Robin. Operation Dragoon: the Allied liberation of southern France.

-Schott Richard L. The Jumping Doc in World War II: memoir of Captain Judson Chalkley, M.D., 551st PIB.

Author contact: jean-loup@gassend.com

The author is always seeking for veterans, manuscripts, photos, information and documents about the First Airborne Task Force - 1st Airborne Task Force and the following units:

-First Special Service Force

-2nd Independent Parachute Brigade

-2nd Chemical Battalion

-3rd Ordinance Medium Maintenance Company

-4th Battalion Parachute Regiment

-5th Battalion (Scottish) Parachute Regiment

-6th Battalion (Welsh) Parachute Regiment

-40th Engineer Regiment

-46th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company

-48th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company

-51st Evacuation Hospital

-65th Infantry Regiment, Puerto Rican (Borinqueneers)

-83rd Chemical Battalion

-141st Infantry Regiment

-334th Quartermaster Airial Resupply

-460th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion

-463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion

-509th Parachute Infantry Regiment

-512th Signal Company

-517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

-550th Glider Infantry Battalion

-551st Parachute Infantry Battalion

-596th Parachute Combat Engineer Company

-638th Medical Clearing Company

-636th Tank Destroyer Battalion

-645th Tank Destroyer Battalion

-676th Medical Clearing Company

-887th Airborne Engineer Company

-LST-51

-LST-282

-LST-285

If you are the relative of a soldier of the First Airborne Task Force, particularly of one of those listed below, please contact the author at:   jean-loup@gassend.com

Marion L.                    Adams         Pvt               35703699

Alton L.   Allen           Pvt          

Glen H.        Allen           FLO             T-060478

Lawrence L                 Alto             FLO             T-122096

Elmer J.   Anderson                    Pvt          

Robert C. Anderson                    Pvt          

Joseph         Andrews  2Lt              O-396102

Henry / Heinrich           Apperman                   2Lt              O-1320581  141st Infantry Regiment

John N.        Apperson                    Maj              O-301346   509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Edward A.                   Armatta   SSgt        

James M. Arredonds                   Cpl              39251615

Marius         Arzallier  Sgt Chf Inf Col      

Edgar R. Jr                  Attebery  Sgt          

James E   Bagby                          34 630 661

Al D.           Baggett         Pvt          

William F.                   Baldwin   T5          

Melvin E.                    Barbeau   Pvt          

Ira               Barnhurst                    Pvt          

Clifford H.                  Bartow         PFC             32894159

Roy E.         Baze            Capt             O-377640

Stanley Jr Beatham  Sgt               31044588

Arthur E. Beauchaine                  Sgt          

Homer C. Beaver         T4          

Eugene        Beckner   T 4              37300492

Richard B.                   Bednarz   Pvt          

Edgar F.   Beeman   PFC             12174306

Arthur C. Begue          Pvt          602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion

Joseph         Belanger  Sgt          1st Special Service Force

Marvin C.                    Bell              PFC             39280878

Orman G.                    Bell              FLO             T-122899

Harold E  Bell              Cox             7233802

William C.                   Benter          Pvt               42039514

Clarence  Bergeman                    PFC             36735915

Solomon  Biblowitz SSgt        

Lewis R.  Billman        T5               35392487

John E.        Billstrom                     2Lt              O-672275

Joseph Henry              Birtles          Pvt               7380344

Charles P.                    Blair            PFC        

Joseph A.                    Blais            Pvt          

David G.  Bloyd          Pvt               15394397      509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

William F.                   Boggan        PFC        

Thomas Frederick   Booley         Bmb            1089541

Foster V. Bowden   Pvt               39844505

Henri           Braconnier                  Matl Can   Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse

Samuel        Braff            Pvt               31371477   141st Infantry Regiment

Levi             Brierley   Pvt               5124358

Dan G          Brogdon  PFC             34680400

Vivian F. Brookshier                  PFC             37539693

Douglas   Brown         Cpl              33128397

Frank S. Jr                   Brown         Pvt               31303343

Robert W.                    Brown         PFC             39134894

Joseph L  Buchanan                    Sgt               14017112    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Robert S. Buckley   Pvt          

Paul H.        Buechler  PFC             35044018

William        Buk             PFC             33602311

Gavin Pollock             Burns          Pvt               14350728

Francis N. Jr                Burns          Pvt          

Don N.        Burnside  PFC        

Ira J             Butler          Pvt          

René            Cacaud        Qrt Mtr Mnvr        

Ernest          Calvert         Lnc Cpl   14219293

Charles H.                   Camden   Pvt          

John J.         Campbell Pvt          

Frank           Campos   PFC        

Elmer J.   Carlson        Pvt          

Joseph         Carvalho  PFC             31371240

Joe               Castanon PFC        

Anthony S.                  Celli             PFC             12160585

John F. Jr Chappell  PFC             14068228

Charles    Chesunas PFC             35267594    141st Infantry Regiment

Henry A. Ciner           PFC        

John W.   Clark           Pvt          

Ernest R. Coffelt         PFC             34734290

John G.        Colflesh   Sgt          

James T.  Collins         PFC        

Thomas   Collinson                    Pvt               36561455

Hector H. Colo            PFC             39566024    517th Parachute Infantry Regiment Hector Conception, North Bunker LA

Edward E.                   Conaway Pvt          

Moffet C. Cook           Pvt               38531177

William C.                   Cooper        Cpl              33037842

Albert          Corlou         2 Mtr Fsl     Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse

Francis Edward           Cox             Pvt               7380951

Thomas J.                   Crane           1Sgt             33082489 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Oakley H.                    Crane           SSgt             12138417

Oscar F        Crevelling                    Sgt          

James H.  Crosby        Pvt               6927574     509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Lynwood W.               Cross           Pvt               34810300

Roderick S.                 Cross           PFC             31005369

William C.                   Cutmore  Pvt          

Stanley E.                    Dainard   Pvt               C-4446 1st Special Service Force

Richard R.                   Daley           PFC        

Robert B  David          S Sgt      

Roy W.        David          Sgt               19115661

Charles Reginald         Davis           Cpl              5825576

James M. Davis           T4          

Robert E. Davison   Pvt               39312263

Albert T   Dawson   T 5        

Jacques G.F.                Debray   1er Bataillon de Choc Debray Jacques G. F.                

Bernard J.                    DeCamilla                   Pvt          

James W. Deming        T5               12216229

William E.                   Dennis         PFC             15115562

Vernon D.                   Dirkson   Pvt               37546744     517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Robert L. Dodson   1Lt              O-2055900

Sigurd L. Dohner        Pvt               32799176    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Anthony J                   Dorsa          1 Sgt      

Carl H.         Dorschel  1Lt              1046417

Pierre           Dourous  Matl Fsl      Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse

Benjamin Dowie          Pvt               6985362

John A. Jr                    Driscoll   Pvt          

Toney F.  Duarte         Pvt               39390568

Larry J.        Ducote         Pvt               38219760

Vernon E.                   Dunbar        PFC        

George H. IV               Dunlap        Pvt               34817527    141st Infantry Regiment

George E.                    Durham   MSgt            6438339

Joseph A.                    Edgerly        PFC        

Thurman H.                Edwards  PFC             32483834

Perry I.        Ellis             Sgt               14062818

Wallace P.                   Englert         Sgt          

Albert J.   Ernst           Pvt               32829161

William E.                   Everett         Pvt               34311768

Anthony  Fabrick        PFC             33622713

Charles S.                    Farrell          PFC        

Hubert J.  Fiander        1Lt              O-25745

Pierre           Fichefeux                    2 Mtr Mnvr             Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse

Warren B.                    Fields          Pvt               36566508

Daniel A. Fisher          Cpl        

Herbert E.                   Fisher          Pvt               33120264

Cecil M.   Fitzgerald PFC             34728951

Charles A.                   Flament   PFC             31381513

John L.        Florant         Pvt          

Leo L. Jr  Flynn           Pvt          

Johnnie C                    Ford/Fort PFC        

Albert S.  Foster          PFC             38038060

Robert George             Fouracre  Pvt               5194041

John            Fouts           Pvt               38470226

Harold M.                   Freeman  2Lt        

Jack D         Funk            Pvt          

Joseph         Gabrus        Sgt               12065045

Jesus M.  Gallardo  Cpl        

Julius           Garcia          Pvt          

George B.                    Gardner   Sgt               C-72766

William H.                   Gates           Pvt               6939871

John E.        Gaunce        1Sgt        

Marvin N Gillman   T 4        

Jesse O.   Goswick  PFC             32890925   517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Renaldo   Granger   Sgt               M/65375

Louis F.   Green          PFC             38319548

Louis           Green          Cpl              32561973 from Emerson, NJ Millie, Fannie, Mary

Burton M.                   Gregory   Pvt          

Donald F.                    Griffin         Pvt               16021254

William C.                   Griffitts   Sgt               20801888     141st Infantry Regiment

Morrie         Grodin         SSgt        

Robert R. Gruwell   Pvt               39277657

Jacques        Guidoni   Qrt Mtr Can               Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse

Henri           Guilcher  Matl Gbr       Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse

Clarence N.                 Guynup   Pvt          

David B.  Haight          PFC        

Leonard R.                  Haller          Pvt               35750995   509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

J B               Hampton PFC             34728088

Robert X. Hardin         FLO             T-120248

Robert R. Hathorn   Pvt          

John J.         Hay             Pvt               32728747    463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion

George P. Hemsworth                 PFC             10726224   509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Lowell Jr.                Henderson                  PFC        

William B.                   Henderson                  PFC             37539693

Lawrence Hendrickson               Cpl              37173336

Arthur J.  Hessong  PFC             33139154

John M        Hill              Pvt               13081489

Sayre           Hillerson Pvt               33316110     141st Infantry Regiment

Ralph V.  Hirales         PFC             39847995

Walter M.                    Hofsommer                 Pvt          

Carl O.         Hosey          PFC             35268193     141st Infantry Regiment

Robert M.                    Houck         Pvt          

Dudley W.                   Hudson   SSgt             34606437

Felix J.         Hughes        Pvt               32651685

Allen H.   Hulshier  Pvt          

Richard A.                   Jamme         Cpl              39328656

Howard D. Jr               Jaynes         Sgt               16146056

FW              Jenkins                        36462841

William R                    Jenner          Sjt          

George W.                   Jensen         PFC        

Frederick M.               John            Pvt          

Davy James                 Jones           Pvt               14342324

Raymond L.                Jones           PFC             32243176

Chester B.                   Jozefski   Pvt          

Walter H. Jr                 Juve             Pvt          

Olav            Kaastad   Pvt               37309913   40th Engineer Regiment

Joseph J.  Kaplar         Pvt               33620898    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Frank J.   Keefe           Pvt               32522280   602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion

John A.    Kenna          Pvt          

Philip M. Kennamer                   PFC             38469985

William E.                   Kern            FLO             T-000806

Wilburn M.                 Kersey         Pvt          

Paul R.         Kimball   2Lt              O-531344

Albert J.   Klausen   PFC        

Burl J.          Knapp         Cpl              36402694     509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Harold L. Kobel          Pvt               16089059    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Orrin F.   Kuehl          Pvt          

LaVerne Jr                  LaBar          Pvt               33359847

Walter L. Ladd            T4               35470679   1st Special Service Force

Paul G.        LaPorte        Lt                Canadian    1st Special Service Force

Robert J.  Larkin         Cox             6262561

Ralph E.  LaValle        FLO             T-000813

William C.                   Lawson   Pfc               37214203?

Horace F. Leaman   FLO             T-124242

Calvin R. Lee              PFC        

James E.  Lee              Pvt          

Theodor N.                 Legg            PFC        

Joseph         Legros         PFC        

Charles C.                   Lemen         Pvt          

Rudolph M                  Lencer         Sgt               32274543

Louis P.   Lesmeister                  SSgt             37203983    602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion

Harold J.  Lewis          PFC        

Billie E.   Lewis          PFC        

Lewis N.  Lindsey   Pvt/Cpl?   14047256

Harry           Linett           Cpl              12079843

Daniel T. Lopez          Pvt               32910141

Vestal R.  Lucas          Pvt               38419909

Albert V. Luksis         PFC        509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Arthur E. Lundquist                   PFC             32931782   509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Arthur J.  Lupone        T4               32522351  602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion

George R Lynch          PFC             32981213

Rexford C.                  Mann           Pvt               B-137315

Gérard         Marche        Capt Corvette        

Leonard   Mathis         Pvt               33525081

Kenneth R                   Mattice        Sgt               32040289

Travis V. McDonald                   PFC             38343717

Theodore M.               McDonald                   Pvt               36246219

Kenneth D.                  McDougall                  2Lt        

Richard M.                  McFarland                   FLO             T-123849

Joseph T. McGeever                   Capt        517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Paul R.         McKee         1Lt              O-1823909

Herbert B.                   McLamb  PFC        

Melvin W.                   McLey         PFC        

Willard E.                    Meek           PFC             35593202

Harold D Metzger   Cpl        

Patrick L. Michaels  Pvt          

Georges   Mignot         Matl Fsl  

Maurice J Miley           2Lt        

Ralph R Jr                   Miller          Capt             1283116

Robert J.  Miller          Sgt               39566866

Harold H.                    Miller          Pvt          

Walace A.                    Montgomery               Pvt          

Harry F.   Moore         2Lt              0-1823915

Stanley W                    Moore         Pvt               38468661    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

James D.  Moore         2Lt              O-2055069

Harry J.   Moore         Pvt          

Alfred          Moore         Pvt               35642441

Eric Arthur                  Morley    Pvt               6299827

Thomas A.                  Naylor         Pvt          

Harry           Newell         Pvt               2152812

William E.                   Nichols        PFC             34817628   141st Infantry Regiment

Eugene E.                    Obenrader                   PFC             33683835

Joseph E. O'Brien        Pvt          

Patrick         O'Flaherty                   Pvt               5125846

Daniel L. Ogniewski                   PFC             32932175

Marvin R.                    Oliver          PFC        

Harry E   Oliver          2Lt              O-1320157

Clarence B.                  Olson          PFC        

Victor A. Osburn        T5 Med   35209270

James J.   Pacey           PFC             35218224

Robert J.  Painton        Lt          

Melvin R.                    Palmer         Pvt          

Anthony                      Paplatario                    1Sgt        

Leon W.  Parks           Pvt               32938245    551st Parachute Infantry Battalion

Eugene F.                    Patenaude                    T4          

James Fairbairn           Patterson Pvt               7264358

Rushton D.                  Peabody  1Lt         551st Parachute Infantry Battalion

Thomas W                  Pennebaker                 Pvt          

Albert T   Peterson  SSgt             20232720

Adolph        Petras          T/Sgt            20803348    141st Infantry Regiment

John A.        Pinciak        Pvt          

Alfred Jr  Pipino          Pvt           509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

John J.         Polinsky  Pvt          

Paul Emile Maurice Pollender Pvt               D 129989

Lee W.         Polson         T5 Med   34128576

Thomas C.                  Potenza        Sgt               B-137590

Leon V        Potter           Pfc          

Sam L.         Rader           T4          

Stanley E.                    Radon          Pvt               6584895

Carl F          Rash            PFC             35552820

Carl R. Jr Ratajczak Pvt               33407875

Emmett J.                    Reed            Pvt               35776745

Joseph J.  Reginato  Pvt          517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

George W                    Reid             T 5        

William        Richards  PFC        

Julius J.   Richmond                   Pvt               34610801

Howard L.                   Richmond                   Pvt          

Arthur W.                    Ridler          1Lt              O-454403

Arnold C Ridout         SSgt             39132903    517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Don A.        Rigby           Pvt          

Albert M. Robinson 2Lt        

Robert George             Rodger         Pvt               3129916

Herbert        Rodgers   Lnc Sjt         2937177

William A.                   Rogge          PFC             20653122

Burnell        Rose            SSgt             34303847

Joe G.          Rowe           Pvt          

Walter D. Jr                 Ruark          Cpl        

George P. Ruell            Pfc               12153037

Charles J. Sadlo           2Lt        

Richard        Sailor           Pvt               37020050

Carl G.         Salmon        Pvt          

Ross Leroy                 Samuel        Lt                Canadian

Max W.   Sanchez   FLO             T-121464

George J. Scecina        Pvt          

Floyd Stanley              Schmidt   Sgt               Canadian

Mark E.   Scott            PFC        

Harold D.                    Seegar          Pvt          

Ramon M.                   Sepulveda                   Pvt               36383866

Pierre           Servel          Ensgn Vaisseau      

Rex D          Sexton         PFC             39386260

Alton L.   Shaneyfelt                   T4            517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

George W.                   Sharpe         1Lt        

Theodore R.                Shearer        Lt          

Thomas L.                  Sheehan   Pvt               42032916

Arthur E. Sherman  Cpl              39571184

Harold I.  Shumaker                    PFC             36121939

Alois J.        Siewierski                   PFC        

Eugene D. Jr                Singley        Pvt          

Duane L. Smith           2Lt        

David W. Smith           Sgt          

Willis H.  Smith           PFC        

John A         Staat            Pvt               36653263   517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Charles F.                    Stanford  PFC             33039782

Hugh R.   Starr            T5               15012443

Preston        Stephens  FLO             T-060452

Leonard   Stevenson                   Pvt               5783995

Arthur Claude Firth Stewart        Lt                108201

Joseph M.                   Stewart        Cpl        

Alton W.  Strassburg                   PFC             32842298

William A                    Sutherland                   Sgt          

Glenn W. Swank         Pvt          

Frank J.   Sweetitz   Franz Swetitsch Pvt  32767093 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Casimer W.                 Szczech   T5          

Jerome F. Tappen        T5          

Charles H.                   Tatro           Pvt               31304642

Louis J.   Tenute         Pvt               37547430

Gwilym John               Thomas   Cpl              4202347

Hillard B. Thomas   2Lt        

Raymond F.                Thompson                  Pvt               34545137

Alfred G. Thompson                  FLO             T-122745

William        Thorng        Pvt               6145127

James J.   Tierno         Pvt               33323297  1st Airborne Task Force

Gerald K. Tilney          Sgt               35164966

Reidar          Tobiassen                   Pvt               32335593

Joseph J.  Tully           Pvt               31237338

Joseph F. Van Ness Pvt               6273776   517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Walter          Vanderpool                 Pvt           517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Charles E.                   Vickers        T4          

Ernest          Waddle        2Lt        

John L         Walkmeister                                20907209

Edward J. Jr                Wall             T4               32748680

James L.  Walton         Pvt               34673997

Lee M.         Webb           1Lt              O-1286934

James E.  White           Pvt               37549178  509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Harley L. White           T5          

Jack             Whitfield PFC        

Henry          Wikins Wikinski  Pvt               33781304  596th Parachute Engineer Company

John            Williams  Cpl              4208945

Max G.        Williams  Cpl              34008807    551st Parachute Infantry Battalion

Willis A.  Woodcock                   Pvt          

William J.                    Wright         Pvt               33572805

Stephen J.                    Wright         Pvt          

Alvin J.        Yellowrobe                 PFC             39619427   551st Parachute Infantry Battalion

Joe E.          York            PFC             33436367    517th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Basil            Yulo            PFC        

Joseph L. Zadlo           PFC             33312244     509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Lt William H. Crawford, FSSF, from Passaic NJ

Howard Knapp, 463rd PFAB

Thomas M Shaw, 463rd PFAB

Edward M Spath, 463rd PFAB

Joseph Vuchak, 463rd PFAB

Weldon Walker, 463rd PFAB

Thomas J Wolf, 463rd PFAB

Keywords: oral history, battlefield archeology, Operation Dragoon, Airborne, Reserve Division 148, First Airborne Task Force, Maritime Alps, WWII, French Riviera. Histoire orale, archéologie de confit.

Author contact: jean-loup@gassend.com

The project continues, and the author is always looking for more veterans (for oral history interviews), documents, photos, manuscripts and information regarding Operation Dragoon and the southern France landings of August 15th 1944. If you are a veteran or family member, please contact me at jean-loup@gassend.com

Chapter 1: The Occupation of the Maritime Alps

An Introduction to the Geography of the Maritime Alps

A Brief history of the Maritime Alps in World War II

Reserve Division 148

Order of Battle of Reserve Division 148

The Soldiers of Reserve Division 148

Air Raids

The French Resistance

Accidents

German Casualties During the Occupation

The Gestapo

The Civilians

Snow White

Conclusion

Chapter 2: The French Resistance

Brief Introduction to the French Resistance

Joining the Resistance

Life in the Maquis

Maquis Actions

Assassinations and Executions

Large-Scale Military Operations

Conclusion

Chapter 3: The Operation Dragoon Parachute Drops

Operation Dragoon

The First Airborne Task Force

History of Units of Interest

517th Parachute Regimental Combat Team

509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

551st Parachute Infantry Battalion

Glider units

141st Infantry Regiment

Groupe Naval d’Assaut de Corse

First Special Service Force

Quality of the Allied Units

The Parachute Drops of August 15, 1944

The Landing as Seen by the Germans

The Glider Landings

Saint Tropez

Casualties of the Dragoon Airborne Operation

Conclusion

Collector’s Corner

Chapter 4: The Unintentional Parachute Drops in the Fayence and Montauroux Region

The Road Network Connecting the Var to the Maritime Alps

Introduction to the Fayence-Montauroux Area

Reserve Division 148’s Reaction to the Invasion

A Landing Far Away from the Drop Zone

The Ambulance Ambush

The Colle Noir Ambush

Callian Battlefield Investigation

St Vallier de Thiey Battlefield Investigation

La Roche in Fayence

No Man’s Land

Reoccupation by the Germans

The Montauroux Ambush

The Recapture of the Fayence-Montauroux Area by the Americans

Office of Strategic Services Actions at la Roche

The Casualties

Conclusion

Chapter 5: Pathfinders and Forcemen in Tanneron

The Pathfinders of the 509th PIR

The Wounding of Lieutenant Wright

Tanneron Battlefield Investigation

Aftermath of the Liberation

Conclusion

Chapter 6: The Landings in the Estérel Mountains and the Battles for la Napoule and Cannes

Geography of the Region

The Groupe Naval d’Assault de Corse

The Landing in the Anthéor Cove

The Advance East Towards Cannes

The Sinking of Landing Ship Tank 282

The Fighting Outside la Napoule

Estérel Mountains Battlefield Investigation

Friendly Fire Incident near le Tremblant August 20, 1944

The Fighting at la Napoule as Seen from the German Side

The First Airborne Task Force Takes Over the Front

The German Defenses at la Napoule

The Attack of Hill 84 by the 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

The Capture of Hill 131 and of the Village of la Napoule

The 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion at Hill 105

The Advance to Cannes

Mougins Battlefield Investigation

Entry into Cannes

The Casualties

Conclusion

Chapter 7: Resistance Activities in the Cannes Region

The Liberation of the Prisoners of the Groupe Naval d’Assaut de Corse

The Villa Montfleury Massacre

The Surrender of Polish Soldiers

Daily Life Between the Landing and the Liberation

The Death of Unteroffizier Karl Häusig

The German Withdrawal from Cannes and Antibes

Conclusion

A Word of Caution

Chapter 8: The Capture of Saint Cézaire sur Siagne

The Night of the Landing

Occupation by the Germans

Office of Strategic Services Action at Saint Cézaire

The Battle for St Cézaire

The Aftermath of the Battle

The American Dead

The German Prisoner of War

The Burial of the German Dead

The Shaving of Women

Ferdinand Koblas and the Leftover Mines

The Siagne Front as Seen by the Commander of Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 7

Conclusion

Chapter 9: The Liberation of Grasse and its Region

Guiding the Allies

Crossing the Siagne

Artillery Duel at Peymeinade

The Liberation of Grasse

Advancing to the Loup River

The 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment’s advance to the Var River

Conclusion

Chapter 10: Crossing the Loup River at Villeneuve-Loubet and La Colle sur Loup

Advancing to the Loup River

August 25, 1944, at Villeneuve-Loubet and la Colle sur Loup

The Attack on Villeneuve-Loubet During the Night of August 25th to 26th

The Capture of the Château de Villeneuve

The Capture of the Village of Villeneuve-Loubet

The German Counterattacks at Villeneuve-Loubet

The Liberation of la Colle sur Loup

The German Soldiers of Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 372 at Villeneuve-Loubet and la Colle sur Loup

The Aftermath of the Fighting in Villeneuve-Loubet

The German Dead at Villeneuve-Loubet

Villeneuve-Loubet Battlefield Investigation: the Exhumation of the Mass Grave of German Soldiers

Grenadier Alois Wühr

The Bunker on the Route Nationale 7 at Villeneuve-Loubet Plage

Conclusion

Chapter 11: The Advance to the Var River

The Liberation of Cagnes sur Mer and Saint Laurent du Var

The Liberation of St Paul de Vence

The Liberation of Vence

Conclusion

Chapter 12: The Battles for Levens and La Roquette sur Var

The Death of Commander Gérôme

The Occupation of St Martin du Var and of the Levens Region by the Resistance

Sapin’s Patrol to Plan du Var

On the Western Bank of the Var River

The Germans Counterattack at Levens

The Germans Recapture Levens

The Germans Capture la Roquette sur Var

The Resistance Counterattacks Levens

First to the Var River

The 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment Attacks la Roquette sur Var

The German Dead in la Roquette sur Var

La Roquette sur Var Battlefield Investigation

Demining the Var River

Conclusion

Chapter 13: The Resistance Rises up in Nice

The Ariane Massacre

A Volatile Climate

The Start of the Insurrection

The Prefecture

The Level Crossing

The Death of Lieutenant Wilhelm Hansen

Telephone Games

The Capture of Oberstleutnant Hans Niedlich

The Insurrection Spreads

Urban Warfare in Nice

The Germans Evacuate Nice

The Execution of Civilians in Menton

The Casualties of the Nice Insurrection

The Arrival of the Americans

Conclusion

Chapter 14: In Resistance Controlled Territory

Gourdon

Tourette du Chateau

Conclusion

Chapter 15: Advancing to the Mountains at the Italian Border

The Peille Insurrection

The Allied Advance from August 31 to September 7, 1944

The 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion’s Patrol to la Turbie.

Monaco and its Surroundings

The Mont Agel Fort and the Final Advance to Menton

The Allied Advance Towards Turini

The Advance to Col de Braus

Too Much to Bear

Conclusion

Chapter 16: Conclusion and a Few More Stories

Conclusion about the Allied Advance from August 15 to September 7, 1944

A Few More Stories

“What can I say?”

The German Sniper at Col de Braus

Hill 1098

Friendly Fire

The Champagne Campaign

Patroling at Peira Cava

Mines

A Single Death on the Battlefield

The Fate of the Wounded

Where Have all the Flowers gone?

Index of units

1st Special Service Force, mainly chapters 3, 5, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15, 16

2nd Chemical Battalion, 66, 287, 419, 420

2nd Independent Parachute Brigade, 65, 66, 69, 103, 149

5th Scottish Battalion, 65, 103, 124

8th FTPF Company, mainly chapters 2, 12

7 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 18, 42, 246, 249, 257, 262, 433, 436, 437

8 Reserve Artillerie Regiment, 18, 146, 147, 151, 152, 401, 402

8 Reserve Grenadier Regiment, 18, 53, 129, 134, 168, 391-393, 397, 398

8 Reserve Pionier Bataillon, 18, 20, 340, 469

11th Evacuation Hospital, 204, 488

14 Festung Pionier Bataillon, 41, 237

22.U.Jagdflottille, 184, 185

23 Flugmelde-Funk-Kompanie zbV, 120, 121

27th FTPF Company, mainly chapters 2, 12

28 Reserve Jäger Bataillon, 18, 23, 61-64, 102, chapter 6, 393, 450, 455, 456

34 Infanterie Division, 449, 456, 461, 469, 471, 472, 477, 486, 487

36th Infantry Division, 65-67, 160, 180, 202, 203, 246, 489, 491

36th Field Artillery Battalion, 166

36th General Hospital, 171

40th Engineer Regiment, 331, 332, 488

46th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company, 491-494

48th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company, 172, 491-494

51st Evacuation Hospital, 85, 332, 488

65th Infantry Regiment, 486, 487

80 Grenadier Regiment, 456, 471, 472

83rd Chemical Battalion, 66

107 Grenadier Regiment, 477-479

141st Infantry Regiment, mainly chapters 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 16

148 Division Füsilier Bataillon, 18, 23, 180

148 Feldhelblazarett (St Vallier Hosital), 18, 109, 115, 117, 186

148 Feld Ersatz Bataillon, 17, 363, 403

148 Reserve Division, all chapters

164 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 18-20, 22, 23, 26, 28, 32, 33, 151, 180, 182, 183, 325, chapter 12, 397, 408, 449

239 Reserve Grenadier Regiment, 18, 282, 290, 304, 313, 393, 398

242 Reserve Division, 74, 161

307 Torpedoboots Flotille TA, 34

327 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 18, 63, 64, 102, 111-117, 136, 139, 140, 146, 239, 262, 297, 305, 327, 398, 403

372 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 17, 18, 24, 25, 38, 39, 77, 102, 111, 113, 116, 129, 143, chapter 10, 414

391 Flak Abteilung, 27, 181, 186, 266, 272

442nd Anti-Tank Company, 66, 67, 82, 84, 447, 448, 464

444 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 18, 102, 146, 147, 168, 175, 182, 217, 224, 229, 327

460th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 65, 66, 75, 98, 140, 250, 252, 363, 371, 457, 474

463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 65, 66, 84, 88, 198, 213, 215, 224, 227, 474

509th Parachute Infantry Battalion, mainly chapters 3, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 15, 16

512th Airborne Signal Company, 66, 304, 473

517th Parachute Infantry Regiment, mainly chapters 3, 4, 8, 9, 12, 15, 16

550th Glider Infantry Battalion, 66, 67, 69

551st Parachute Infantry Battalion, mainly chapters 3, 6, 13, 15, 16

596th Parachute Combat Engineer Company, 65, 66, 71, 92, 384, 385, 451, 473

602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion, 66, 67, 79, 80, 82, 84, 275, 276, 287, 295, 419, 433, 443, 444, 446, 464, 473, 475

636th Tank Destroyer Battalion, 128, 133-135, 473

638th Medical Clearing Company, 487

645th Tank Destroyer Battalion, 149, 220, 221, 223, 324

661 Ost Bataillon, 17, 18, 24, 26, 156, 161, 164, 165, 168, 170, 175-177, 224, 229, 398

676th Medical Collecting Company, 66, 83, 487, 488

800 Feldkommandantur, 76, 77

875 Flak Bataillon, 392

887th Airborne Engineer Company, 66, 294-296, 322, 438, 445

932 Grenadier Regiment, 95, 96, 425, 427, 428

937th Field Artillery Battalion, 133, 287

994 Feldkommandantur, 388, 408

1038 Heeres Pack Abteilung, 425

Compagnie Lorrain, 337, 338

Groupe Charly, 346

Groupe Combat, 340, 342, 358, 359

Groupe Hochcorn, 422, 441

Groupe Morgan, 46, 47, 61, 62, 345, 346, 358, 359, 422, 447

Groupe Naval d’Assaut de Corse, 66, 67, 156-160, 169, 224, 227-229, 463, 464

Groupe Tartane, 44, 231, 264, 270, 288, 303, 357, 358, 394

Hako Nizza, 397

Kessler Regiment, 19, 262

Maquis de l’Ongrand, 431, 432

Office of Strategic Services (OSS), 128, 138-140, 143, 245-247

Organisation de Résistance de l’Armée (ORA), 47, 62, 63, 337, 447

General index

84, Hill, chapter 6

1098, Hill, chapters 15, 16

Adrets, les, 189, 224, 226

Agay, 11, 18, 26, 156, 160, 161, 164, 224, 225, 227, 234, 463, 489

Agel, Mont, 262, 396, 431, 432, 439-442

Allos, Col d’, 23

Anthéor, 26, 67, 154, 160-165, 169, 224, 225, 227

Antibes, mainly chapters 1, 6, 7, 10

Ariane, l’, 50, 386-389, 421, 431

Arpasse, chapter 12

Ascros, 51

Aspre de Redon, 283-286, 289

Aspremont, 335-338, 360, 385, 391

Atlantide Hotel, 31

Auribeau, 147, 228, 235, 238

Authion, 449, 463

Bagnols en Forêt, 128, 133, 134, 178

Bancairon, 337, 422

Baou Roux, 53

Baou Trouca, 286, 289, 291, 293, 294

Baraquements, 448

Bargemont, 45

Barla, Rue, 404, 409, 413-415

Baronne, la, 342

Beaulieu, 18, 19, 411, 439, 444

Beausoleil, 439, 440, 475, 476

Beauvezer, 53

Bedford Hotel, 19

Bellanda, Rue, 18, 186

Belluny, 146

Belvédère, 449

Beuille, 47, 339

Bézaudun, 52, 277, 363

Biot, 221, 224, 225, 240-242, 276, 321, 327, 328, 333, 401, 474

Black Shirts, 405, 411-413

Bloody Stump, 465-469

Bocca, la, 23, 30, 49, 212, 220, 228, 233, 235

Bollène Vésubie, la, 335, 448

Bonson, 350, 377

Borigaille, 137

Bouyon, 51, 340, 341, 371

Brague river, 227, 240-242, 282, 318-321

Bramafan, 38

Braus, Caire de, 458-461

Braus, Col de, 189, 277, 396, 397, chapters 15, 16

Breil sur Roya, 189, 396, 397, 408, 461, 480

Breques d’Utelle, 53, 60

Broc, le, 277, 340, 342, 363, 365-368

Cagnes sur Mer, 18, 27, 32, 231, chapters 10, 11, 400

Callian, 45, chapter 4, 178, 246, 250, 261, 473, 474, 496

Camiole, 101, 102, 117, 130, 133, 143

Canjuers, 45

Cannes, mainly chapters 1, 2, 6, 7

Cap d’Ail, 189, 439, 440

Cap Ferrat, 19-21, 285, 410, 411, 488

Carros, 277, 324, 340-343, 363, 385, 423, 441

Castelet, château du, 51

Castellar, 445, 446

Castillon, 302, 443, 445, 450, 455, 470, 473

Caucade cemetery, mainly chapters 1, 2, 6, 13

Cavendish Hotel, 34

Cessol boulevard, 391, 392, 398, 405-407, 410

Charles Albert Bridge, 50, chapter 12

Chaudan, le, 37, 340

Cimiez, 18, 185-187, 227, 327, 344, 346, 424

Cireuil, 285, 286

Clapière, la, 341, 342

Claviers, 45, 47, 48, 60, 105, 122

Colle Noire, chapter 4

Colle sur Loup, la, 276, chapter 10

Colomars, 336, 391

Colombe d’Or Hotel, 304, 389

Contes, 349, 397, 453

Courmes, 277-280

Coursegoules, 52, 277-281, 330, 333, 343

Cros de Cagnes, 18

Digne, 63, 78, 335

Distinguished Service Cross, 140, 215, 220, 294, 299

Draguignan, mainly chapters 1, 2, 3, 4, 16

Drancy, 34

Drap, 414, 415, 443, 444, 488

Duranus, 53, 349, 350, 359, 360, 362

Eclaireur, l’, 388-390, 392

Ecole Normale, 20

Emil Bertin, 439

Ergot, l’, 37, 231, 335, 337, 347, 386, 411, 412

Escarène, l, 397, 451-457, 460

Esquillon, Pointe de l’, 67, 156-160

Estérel, mainly chapters 1, 5, 6, 7

Estoc, Pont de, 122, 123

Excelsior Hotel, 36, 37, 386

Eze, 187, 410, 413-415, 437

Fabron, 22, 183, 407-409, 413

Fayence, mainly chapters 2, 4, 8

Férion, chapter 12

Fréjus, 101, 102, 139, 156, 175, 179, 180, 212, 235, 340, 357, 358

Galibier, Col, 23

Gallia Hotel, 34

Gambetta Boulevard, 60, chapter 13

Garoupe, 184, 185

Gattières, 50, 61, 62, 340-342, 363, 401

Gaude, la, 326, 333, 342

Genoa, 33, 34, 247, 449

Gestapo, chapters 1, 2, 110, 229-233, 243, 259, 275, 339, 386, 388, 390, 404, 408, 421

Gilette, 49

Golf Juan, 16, 185, 227

Goliath tank, 212, 319-322

Gourdon, 189, 330, 423-425

Granges de la Brasque, 47

Grasse, mainly chapters 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Gréolières, 423, 424

Guillaumes, 43, 62-64

Hyers, 60

Isola, 449, 450

Jew, 15, 33-37, 43, 46, 50, 51, 60, 92, 179, 259, 354, 476

Knight’s Cross, 464, 465, 472

Lantosque, 422, 447, 463

Lavina, Tête de la, 455, 461, 462, 469

Lérins islands, 18, 30, 173, 184, 185

Levens, mainly chapters 12, 13, 14, 15, 16

Logis du Pin, 425

Loup river, 32, 189, 219, 227, chapters 7, 9, 10, 11

LST 281, 165-168

Lucéram, 454, 455, 461, 469

Madone, Col de la, 432, 444, 445

Malaussène, 46

Malvan, 328, 333

Manda, la, 50, 61, 363

Mandelieu, mainly chapters 6, 7

Mardaric, 308

Marjories, les, 146, 149

Massena Lycée, 343

Massena Place, 393, 397-399, 404, 419, 420

Mayen, Impasse, 411, 412

Menton, mainly chapters 1, 13, 15, 16

Méras, Mont, 460, 461

Mitant, le, 67, 84

Monaco, 39-41, 118, 119, 183, 184, 246, 397, 405, 408, chapter 15, 16

Mons, 60, chapter 4, 246, 257, 264

Montauroux, mainly chapter 3, 4, 5, 8

Monte Carlo, see Monaco

Montfleury, 35, 64, 229-233, 386

Mortola, 18

Motte, la, 76, 83, 84, 92, 94, 107, 111

Mougins, 18, 30, 49, 102, 197, 217-219, 222, 224, 276

Moulinet, 397, 480, 481

Moutette, la, 52

Muy, le, mainly chapters 3, 4, 5, 6

Napoule, la, mainly chapters 6, 7

Negresco Hotel, 476

Nice, mainly chapters 1, 2, 13

Paradis Street, 34

Parti Populaire Français, 33, 34, 230-233, 390, 392

Pasteur, 50, 390, 413, 451

Pegomas, 146, 147, 224-229

Peille, 430-433, 438, 443, 444

Peillon, 432

Peira Cava, 432, 455, 461, chapter 16

Petit Niçois, 389, 390

Peymeinade, 113, chapter 9, 282, 453

Pibonson, 217

Pin, Tête du, 477-479

Plan du Var, 37, chapter 12

Plan Sarrain, 226, 238, 239

Pont du Loup, 38, 277, 278, 281, 282, 322

Puget le Muy, 425

Puget-Théniers, chapter 12, 14, 440

Reichsdeutsch, 22, 429

Roche, la, chapter 4

Roquebrune, 92, 397, 411, 440-443

Roquefort les Pins, 276, 284, 287, 288

Roquette sur Siagne, la, 224

Roquette sur Var, la, 22, 50, chapter 12

San Peyre, 198, 212

Scandéious, Mont, 461

Seillans, chapter 4

Sospel, 18, 62, 262, 394, 396, 397, chapters 15, 16

St Agnès, 443, 444

St Antoine, 414, 415

St Basile, 23

St Blaise, 337, 338, 343, 345

St Cézaire, mainly chapters 4, 8

St Claire, 343-346, 359, 360

St Jeannet, 50-52, 61, 189, 327, 342

St Julien du Verdon, 61, 63, 389

St Laurent du Touët, 37

St Laurent du Var, mainly chapters 1, 11, 13

St Marc, 266, 269

St Martin du Var, mainly chapters 1, 12

St Martin Vésubie, 44, 45, 335, 337, 361, 422, 423

St Maurice, 414, 415

St Paul en Forêt, 134

St Paul de Vence, mainly chapters 10, 11

St Pierre de Féric, 401-403

St Roch, 29, 36, chapter 13

St Roseline, Chateau, 74

St Sauveur, 353, 354

St Sylvestre, 20

St Tropez, 70, 84-89, 92, 96, 102, 145, 200, 220, 295, 337

St Vallier de Thiey, 18, 109, 110, 115, 117-120, 186, 189, 246, 262, 281, 316, 422, 423

Tanneron, 22, 143, chapter 5, 181, 188, 196, 220, 229, 234, 235, 487

Théoule, 18, 26, 30, 67, chapter 6, 228, 235, 415, 463, 491

Thorame Basse, 63

Thorenc, 264, 357, 425, 429, 463

Tignet, le, 103, 264-267

Toudon, 11, 188, 425-428

Touët de l’Escarène, 37, 450-454, 457, 458

Tourette du Château, 425-429, 463

Tournon, 111

Tourrette sur Loup, 303, 304, 322, 330

Tourrette-Levens, 335, 343, 349

Tourrettes, chapter 4

Trayas, le, 156, 157, 170-172, 226

Tremblant, le, 168, 169, 171, 178-180, 188, 189, 202, 209-212, 473

Trinité, la, 18, 397, 434

Turbie, la, 189, 396, 431-441, 475

Turini, 11, 396, 430, 433, 447-450, 463, 489

Valauris, 224

Valbonne, 186, 224, 227, 275-277, 324

Vanade, la, 288, 289

Var bridge, 19, 20, 26-28, 30, 180, 306, 357, 408

Vence, 18, 23, 36, 180, 231, 264, chapters 10, 11, 340, 363, 423, 424, 450, 488, 496

Ventabren, Cime de, 455, 469

Ventimiglia, 247, 405, 443

Verdon, 53, 78

Verrerie, la, 149-154

Vésubie, 47, 335, 337, 338, 340, 350, 357, 441

Villa Fabron, 22, 183

Villa Montana, 19, 20

Villefranche, 20, 23, 409-411, 414

Villeneuve-Loubet, 8, 11, 27, 31, 39, 61, 240, 241, 277, chapter 10, 324, 326, 414

Volksdeutschen, 22, 429

Volksliste, 17, 22, 382

Westminster Hotel, 339

Index of people

Abonnel Gabriel, 325, 541

Acchiardi César, 320

Achatz Mtr.Ogefr, 186

Adèle Tata, 286

Adenauer Konrad, 379

Affleck Jack, 209

Agnese Alfred, 354, 540

Aguillon Charles, 356

Aguillon Clément, 352

Aicardi, 318, 319, 321

Aikman Jim, 203, 204

Akehurst Jake Col., 418, 419

Alary Roger, 146, 149, 153

Albert Marius, 242

Albertini Capitaine, 46, 346

Albertini Jean, 231

Albi Lucien, 228

Albin Raymond, 409, 413, 541

Albritton Emory, 208, 209

Alentchenko Eugene, 413, 541

Alice the Blonde, 31

Allen Alton, 485, 508

Allen Glen H, 90

Alto Lawrence L, 90

Alziari Félix, 426

Ammer Alfred, 225, 237, 521

Ammermon Walter, 253

Anchisi Boris, 291,

Anderson Donald, 203, 433, 434, 436

Anderson Elmer J, 90, 504

Andreossetti, 159

Andrews Joseph, 90

Antoinette Princess, 41

Antoniucci René, 345, 346, 349, 540

Apperman Henry-Heinrich Lt., 179, 180, 473, 501

Apperson John N. Maj., 198, 199, 200, 201, 220, 502, 505

Archer Clark, 74, 376, 458, 469

Ardisson Marcel, 440, 540

Ardisson Marcelle, 245, 256

Ardouin, 289

Aréna Joseph, 408, 413, 541

Armstad, 144

Arndt Uffz, 217

Arness James, 209

Arredonds James M, 460, 503, 506

Arrigo Guerci, 450, 540

Arterburn Nello, 251

Arzallier Marius, 158, 160, 500

Arzoumanian Arisdakesse, 413, 541

Astier Maurice, 123, 141, 540

Athey Edward Lt., 83,

Atwell Rex, 455, 456

Auboyneau ORIC, 156, 157, 159

Audibert Pierre, 123

Augier Remi, 149

Aurmer Kurt, 225, 521

Autheman Jean, 407, 413, 541

Autran Albert, 123

Bacle FFI, 338

Bagan Frank J., 481

Bagby Carl, 203

Bahns Johannes, 141, 511

Bail Ignatius, 457

Bailet Joseph, 350, 540

Bailey, 86, 128, 462

Baille Raymond, 424, 540

Bakawaski H., 80

Baldini François, 306

Baldwin William F, 90, 504

Balesi Louis, 231

Baling Dominique, 320, 321

Ballestra Jean, 407, 413, 541

Baltanz Erich, 401, 402

Barbary Dr, 343

Barbera Antoine, 452

Barberis Raymond, 228, 229

Barbi Tonin, 342

Barbier Casimir, 233, 345, 357, 540

Barbier Roger, 344, 345, 357, 540

Bardana Marius, 289, 291, 295

Bareli Albert, 452

Barnhurst Ira, 91, 505

Baron August, 332, 541

Barralis René, 407, 413, 541

Barsch Olt, 23, 189

Bartocchi, 293, 297, 300, 308

Bartolozi, 394

Bartow Clifford H, 288, 502, 506

Bartsch Heinz, 226, 521

Bartsch Josef, 211, 212

Bartsch Max, 414, 523

Battenfield John, 209

Baudoin Cesar, 352-354, 374, 540

Bauer Willy, 34, 229-232

Baum Charles O., 144, 149

Baum Arthur, 93, 509

Baume A., 80

Baumgaertel Friedrich Lt, 63, 64

Baylet Antoine, 309

Baze Roy E. Capt, 200, 215, 220, 221, 487, 502, 506

Beatham Stanley Jr, 213, 215, 502, 506

Beauvers Mr, 36

Beaver Homer, 485, 508

Becherer Hauptmann, 304

Beck Mme, 259

Beckner Eugene C, 90, 504

Bednarz Richard, 497, 507

Beeman Edgar F, 170, 172, 501

Beerschwenger, 63

Behle Colonel, 63

Belckx Abbé, 345

Bell George, 214

Bell Marvin, 469, 506

Bell Orman G, 90

Bellessime Mr, 286

Ben Stali, 159

Benard, 160

Benedetti Pierre, 39

Bennett Pvt, 128

Bennett William Capt., 305, 306

Benter William C, 162, 164, 500

Berard Lt, 346

Bergeman Clarence, 213, 215, 487, 502, 506

Bergia Henri, 216, 540

Bergmann Karl Lt., 225, 520

Bergner Hans, 166

Bernado Sauveur, 413, 541

Bernard Claude, 10, 112, 115, 130, 132, 133, 143, 269

Bernard Mr, 131

Berrone Gabriel, 233, 540

Bertant Mr and Mme, 285, 305

Bertola Léon, 366

Bertone Luigi, 450, 540

Bertrand Edouard, 409

Bertrand Jean, 447, 541

Bertrem Adjudant, 431

Betemps Lt, 362, 363

Biacca Conchita, 230-232, 540

Bialowons Ogefr., 188

Bianco Mr, 259

Bidet Capitaine, 412

Bienek Lt, 23

Bier Daddy, 442

Bieringer Ludwig Gen. Maj., 76, 77, 79, 102

Bigler Richard Capt., 108, 130

Bilhartz, 229, 230

Bilko Paul, 117, 142, 520

Billman Lewis R, 209, 501, 505

Billstrom John E, 90

Biny Gustave, 231, 540

Birtles Joseph H, 92, 503

Bittner Georg, 141, 509

Black Sidney, 203

Blackman Henry, 299

Blair Charles P, 91, 504

Blanc Paulette, 278-280

Blanc Xavier, 447, 541

Blanchis Adjudant, 270

Blaskowitz Generaloberst, 15

Bloch Jacques, 447, 541

Bloch Mr, 34

Bloyd David G, 196, 197, 501, 505

Blummer W., 80

Blythe William Lt Col, 357, 358, 393, 395

Bobichon Jean, 413, 541

Bocchiardo Victor, 388, 540

Bock Jakob, 133, 141, 509

Böckler Mtr. Gefr., 186

Bodo Joseph, 388, 540

Boehmke Warren, 196, 222, 474

Boeracker Lt, 23

Boese Robert, 459, 460

Bogniot August, 413, 541

Bohl Paul, 186, 188, 520

Böhm Gustav, 210, 226, 522

Boisard, 159

Boju Lt, 160

Bolini Raymond, 343-345

Bolin Bill, 75

Bonardi Pierre, 411, 412, 414, 540

Bonhomme Yvonne, 246, 256, 259, 261

Bonne Aventure, 343

Bonner John, 378

Bönsch Johann, 23, 64, 189, 210, 211

Booley Thomas F, 92, 504

Booth Dale, 72

Bordfiel Sgt, 255

Borger Richard, 37

Borghese Pierre, 228, 229

Borghni René, 388, 540

Börner Olt, 184

Boscarollo Vincent, 413, 541

Bosio Anna, 440

Bosler Walter, 152

Bottin, 362

Boucard Pascal, 10, 309, 310

Bouge Paul, 269

Boursac Jean-Marie, 332, 541

Boutigny, de, 267, 268, 270, 271

Bovis Aimé, 360, 362, 540

Bovis (Policeman), 404

Bovis Prosper, 352, 354, 374, 540

Bovis Roger, 350

Bowden Foster V, 153, 502, 505

Bowers William, 251, 466- 468

Boyce John, 171

Boyer, Cpl, 128

Boyer Roger, 407, 413, 541

Braconnier Henri, 160, 500

Braff Ruby, 172, 173

Braff Samuel, 172, 173, 501

Brandt Capt., see Hooper Grand Capt

Brandt Valentin, 94, 511

Bremont Edouard, 345

Brierley Levi, 91, 503

Brignone Laurent, 217

Briquet Marcel, 330, 331, 424, 541

Brissey Eugene, 365, 367, 369, 372, 373, 375, 376

Bromer Anton, 415, 524

Brookshier Vivian F, 172, 501

Brown Douglas, 91, 505

Brown Frank S Jr, 265, 270, 502, 505

Brown Robert W, 457, 503, 506

Bruno Lucien, 28, 30

Bryant James, 136

Buchanan Joseph, 87, 90, 504

Buchmann Lt, 348, 380, 381

Büddemann Friedrich, 185, 186, 227, 521

Buffen Lars, 225, 241, 522

Buk William, 469, 506

Burhans Robert D. Col., 304

Burkhardt Capt, 398

Burns Gavin P, 91, 503

Butler Ira J, 85, 86, 90, 504

Butruille-Mignon Dr, 343

Cabasson Jean, 122, 141, 540

Cacaud René, 159, 160, 500

Cagnol François, 426

Cairou Mr, 452, 453

Calamari, 50

Callahan James, 139

Callahan Jerome, 467

Calori Charles, 434, 436, 437

Calvert Ernest, 91, 503

Calzoni Primo, 51, 345, 346

Campana Jean, 158, 159

Campbell John J, 90, 504

Campos Frank, 86, 90, 504

Cane André, 410

Canta René, 390-392, 398, 400, 404, 408, 417, 418

Cantergiani Venance, 413, 541

Canziani Fred, 378

Caparros Joseph, 330, 331, 541

Cape Joseph, 386

Capitan Alex, 483

Carbonel Hélène, 131

Carbonel Jean-Paul, 31, 49, 173, 219, 220, 233-235, 240

Carbonel Raymond, 110, 111, 130, 132, 134

Cardwell D., 80

Carle Pierre, 201, 212, 234, 235

Carmine Raymond, 407, 413, 541

Carpentier Dr, 221

Carpi Sous Brigadier, 412

Carr Guy, 68, 103, 253, 461, 462, 480-483

Carter Clifton, 489, 490

Carvalho Joseph, 172, 173, 501

Castellane, Marquise de, 286

Castelli Félix, 122

Castonguay Romeo Sgt, 254

Cato Raymond Lt. Col., 250

Caula Mr, 296

Cauvin Claude, 273

Cauvin François, 451, 453

Cauvin Henri, 407

Cauvin Honoré, 452

Cavaleri Lt, 357, 358

Cavallero Jean, 450, 451

Cavenago Ss Lt, 337

Cavenago Paul, 391-393, 405, 409

Caviglia Antoine, 346

Cazelles Mlle, 138

Celebonovitch Nicole, 89

Cellary Paul, 371, 524

Centofanti Robert, 35

Chabaud Hubert, 388, 540

Chaffiotte Lucien, 157-160

Chalkley Jud Capt., 209, 220, 420

Chalmette Pierre, 231, 232, 540

Chambéry, see Joseph Martin

Chapon Mr, 60

Chasseloup Mme, 186

Chaussee, La, Capt, 75

Cherico Joseph, 329, 330

Cherina Ludmilla, 42

Cherry Orthelle, 89, 213

Chervin Lucien, 407, 413, 541

Chesshire James, 178, 179

Chesunas Charles, 164, 165, 500

Chevalier Mr, 60

Chevalier Henri, 122, 141, 540

Chism John, 124, 140

Chittenden Jim, 69, 70, 83, 102

Chiumento J., 80

Chory Charles, 289, 297

Christoff André, 132

Chwaszczynski Johann, 363, 523

Ciampoli Maxie, 335, 336

Cicchinelli Joe, 203, 205, 433-437, 478

Cinader Johann, 186, 227, 521

Ciner Henry A., 90, 504

Cires Joseph, 426

Cisek Johann, 226, 521

Clar Mr, 289, 291, 293

Clariond Jeannette, 126, 127

Clark John W., 90, 504

Cobra, 49, 50, 339

Coche Marcel, 342, 343

Codaccioni Antoine, 413, 541

Coffelt Ernest R, 384, 385, 502, 506

Cogno Jules, 540

Coil Msgt, 108

Collins John, 205

Collinson Thomas, 91, 505

Colmars Antoine, 260, 261, 541

Colo Hector H, 251, 502, 505

Colpart Docteur, 28

Cook Russel, 213, 214

Cooley John, 485

Cooper Leonard S. Lt., 458, 459

Cooper Robert, 459, 484

Cooper William C., 215, 502, 506

Copple A., 80

Corbé Lucien, 408, 413, 541

Cordellini Guido, 408

Corlou Albert, 159, 160, 500

Cornil Alphonse, 407, 413, 541

Cornu Nicholas, 447, 541

Costa C, 233, 540

Cottingham Peter, 150, 151, 418, 420, 421, 443-445

Cox Francis E, 92, 504

Craig SSgt, 371

Crane Thomas J, 198, 201, 474, 502, 505

Cravi Charles, 443, 541

Crawford William, 295, 306

Cresp Albert, 359

Crety, 159

Crevelling Oscar F, 85, 90, 504

Crosby James H, 196, 215, 502, 506

Cross Lynwood W, 90, 504

Cross Roderick S, 172, 173, 501

Cruciani Charlotte, 354

Culture Pathfinder, 144

Curtis Bud, 70

Cyron Karl, 21, 26, 31-33, 180-183, 186, 199, 388

Cyrus Orvil, 377

Czarnowski Waldemar, 443, 525

Czech Erich, 225, 520

Cziolek Simon, 93, 509

Dahlberg Mel, 470, 484

Dahlhaus Friedrich, 95, 513

Dahlquist General, 174

Dahmen Heinrich, 185-187, 227, 521

Dainard Stanley E, 461, 503, 506

Dallas Frank, 106, 254-257, 473, 481, 482

Dalmas Lucien, 366

Dalrymple Robert Capt., 71

Dalton Capt, 204, 205

Damiot Georges, 403, 404

Daniel Louisette, 326

Danjek Rodolf, 17

Dank Milton, 81

Darden Jack, 213, 214

Dauser Karl Olt., 94, 511

Daver Josef-Charles, 241, 242, 540

David Robert B, 90, 504

David Roy W, 191, 197, 501, 505

Davis Charles R, 91, 503

Davis Gary, 470

Davis William, 192

Davison Robert E, 198, 201, 502, 505

Davit David, 296

Dawson Albert T, 90, 504

Dawson John, 293, 301, 441

Debarr Everett, 208

Debray Jacques, 76, 92, 504

Debuissy, 401

DeLeo Dan Lt., 144-148

Deming James W, 209, 501, 505

Dennis William E, 209, 501, 505

D’Entremont Collin, 455, 456

Deparday André, 412-414, 540

Deparday Reine, 413

Depot Jean, 355

Deshayes Albert, 139, 140

DeVanie John, 10, 144-146, 148, 196

Dewey 517 PIR, 482

Dewey 551 PIB, 442

Dias Jean-Raymond, 134

Dillard Douglas, 10, 202, 205

Dirkson Martha, 496

Dirkson Vernon D, 90, 496, 504

Dodson Robert L. Lt., 134, 135, 141, 501

Doi Masato, 464

Domoy Gendarme, 347, 348

Donavan Ray, 191

Döring Edwin, 225, 520

Dorr Virgil, 433, 436

Dorsa Anthony J, 85, 90, 504

Dorschel Carl H, 162, 169, 171, 172, 501

Douglas Allen, 116, 467, 468

Dourous Pierre, 159, 160, 500

Dowie Benjamin, 91, 503

Drevon Henri, 432, 541

Drischel Helmuth, 225, 520

Drzisga Otto, 186, 227, 521

Duarte Toney F, 153, 502, 505

Dube E., 80

Dubeau, 337, 338

Ducote Larry J, 89, 196, 197, 501, 505

Duffy Paul, 162

Duggan Clifton, 377

Dunan Edmond, 388, 541

Dunbar Vernon E, 91, 504

Duncan Cecil, 373

Duneli André, 451, 452

Dunlap George H IV, 172, 173, 501

Dunn Jim, 205

Duplay Henri Dr, 347

Dupont Raymond, 264, 270, 272

Durand Pierre, 389, 405, 416

Durandal, 131

Durham George E, 152, 153, 502, 505

Durkee Dick Lt., 210, 417

Durkee Edward, 166

Dürr Willi, 186, 229, 519

Ebersbach Dr, 39, 188

Eickelmeier Anton, 414, 523

Eckert Carroll, 468

Eckl Martin, 94, 511

Eckmeier Josef, 439, 443, 525

Edwards Thurman H, 170-172, 501

Eger Eduard, 121

Ehrig Martin, 94, 509, 511

Einesy Henri, 329

Eisenberg Karl, 36, 37

Eitt Herbert Maj., 134, 137

Elisei Primo, 47, 61, 340

Elleboode Gabriel, 447, 541

Ellis Perry I, 204, 205, 501, 505

Emmons Lt, 448

Engle Ernst, 484, 485

Erbetta Charles, 10, 37, 450, 451-454, 457

Erhardt Xaver, 351, 352, 523

Ernst Albert J., 72, 91, 504

Eschenburg Emil, 400

Escot Pierre, 394

Escudero Jo, 341, 441

Esparza Tony, 253

Esposito Pierre, 238, 239

Estable Jean, 61

Euzière Adolphe, 280

Evans Capt, 437

Everett William Lt, 161, 165, 169, 174, 175

Fabrick Anthony, 460, 503, 506

Faiola Frank, 378

Fairlamb Charlie, 203

Falkus Eduard, 225, 520

Fancellu Ange, 388

Fanti Louis, 293, 294, 308, 222

Fantino Marius, 413, 541

Fassone Mme, 440

Fastia Martin Capt., 105, 128, 252

Faust, 401

Feldkamp Klemens, 254, 257, 522

Félix Félicien, 112

Félix Fernand, 107-109, 129

Fergg Egon, 20, 469

Ferlat Tave, 341

Ferrara Max, 335-337

Ferrari, 241

Ferreri, 338

Ferrua Maurice, 440, 540

Fiander Hubert J, 199-201, 220, 502, 505

Fichefeux Pierre, 160, 500

Ficker Franz,see Guder Franz

Fiedler Hubert, 186, 227, 522

Fiedler Kurt, 427, 428, 525

Field Richard, 206, 207

Fields Warren B, 209, 501, 505

Filipczak Henry, 102, 103, 467, 468

Fiori Louis, 340, 341, 441

Fischer Herbert, 226, 522

Fischer Kaspar, 22, 379-381, 524

Fischer Leopold, 187, 538

Fisco Richard, 85, 193, 194

Fisher Daniel A., 72, 73, 91, 504

Fitzgerald Cecil M, 295, 296, 502, 506

Flandin Maurice, 388, 541

Flavier Dr, 346, 347, 350, 370, 371, 378

Fleischer Ofwb, 33, 183

Fleischer Paul, 117, 142, 520

Flögel Alfred, 257, 522

Florent John L, 91, 505

Fluder Eduard, 440, 525

Foatta ‘Morgan’ Georges, 61, 422, 345, 346, 422

Foitzik Vincent, 269, 522

Foks Gerhard, 302, 316, 523

Foncet, 337

Forberger Otto, 302, 314, 523

Ford George Col, 486, 487

Ford Johnnie C, 86, 90, 504

Forigone Tony, 179

Forker J., 80

Fornazier Bruno, 286

Förster Romanus, 164, 511

Fortune FTP, 392

Foster Albert S, 153, 500

Fougère Lt, 337

Fouques Aristide, 366

Fouracre Robert G, 91, 503

Fournier Paul, 288, 289, 291, 293, 307

Fouts John, 485, 508

Franco FTP, 46

Frank Albert, 371, 524

Franzini Guillaume, 414, 541

Fraser Don Capt., 448

Frattini Mr, 269

Frazier John Lt., 196, 198, 212

Frederick Robert Maj. Gen., 65, 68, 79, 188, 340, 376, 394, 395, 422

Freeman Harold M., 91, 504

Freestone James E. Lt., 252

Fretter-Pico Otto Gen., 15, 39, 41, 128, 161, 188, 189, 262, 264, 304, 329, 340, 389, 392, 397, 408, 411, 464, 465

Freund Kenneth B. Lt., 108

Freymouth, 159

Frice Gene, 470

Friede Walter, 225, 519

Frings Josef, 95, 512

Fröhlich Josef, 23, 180, 183

Froidurot Alfred, 231, 540

Fröse Walter, 141, 509

Fuchs Josef, 8, 9, 115, 117, 142, 520

Fujiki Akira, 464

Fuller R.B. Lt., 477

Funk Jack D., 91, 505

Gabian, see Peragnoli ‘Gabian’ Osiris

Gabrus Joseph, 179, 180, 473, 501

Galafard Mme, 286

Gallitzschke Erich, 461, 525

Gallo Eli, 131

Gallo Jean, 282, 290, 298, 306

Gallo Rina, 306

Gallus Alois, 381, 383

Gambassi Alfred, 401

Gandiglio Charles, 266, 269, 271

Gannon John, 477

Ganswindt Franz, 95, 512

Garcia Julius, 86, 90, 504

Garente Jean Joseph, 366, 368, 369, 540

Garnero Louis, 45, 47-50, 52, 53, 339, 345

Garriges Don, 204

Gastaud Gustave, 428

Gastaud Raymond, 439

Gastine, 241

Gatermann Heinrich, 95, 512

Gates Olive, 496

Gates William H, 202, 203, 205, 496, 497, 501, 505

Gatti Josette, 299

Gaudo Agent, 412

Gaunce John E., 91, 504

Gautier ‘Malherbe’ Pierre, 337, 358, 365, 366

Gazagnaire Roger, 330, 331, 541

Geary George, 378

Genouillac Antoine, 414, 541

Gerhold Heinz, 186, 227, 521

Germaine FTP, 51

German Angelin, 137, 138, 489

Gérôme Marcel, 335-337, 346, 347, 540

Gettinger Lt, 443, 444

Ghera Raymond, 221

Ghio René, 274, 284, 303

Gianton François, 414, 540

Gibbons Lud, 104, 105

Gilbert Lawrence, 165, 166

Gillman Marvin N, 90, 504

Ginczek Josef, 414, 415, 526

Ginette, see Petitjean Félix

Gino Capitaine, 432

Giordanengo Mme, 228, 229

Giordano Gustave, 10, 286, 289, 291, 293-295, 307, 308

Giordano Louis, 286, 308

Giordano Noël, 307

Giovannini ‘Souny’ Philippe, 401

Giraud Fleury, 140, 541

Giraud Raymond, 285

Gironne Jean, 414, 541

Giuge Joseph, 407, 414, 541

Gläser Werner, 95, 513

Glasser Etienne, 388

Glomb Alfred, 226, 522

Glowania Roman, 461, 525

Gnielczyk Franz, 302, 305, 309-311, 523

Gold Capt, 289

Goletz Stefan, 440, 525

Gonsior Alois, 415, 525

Goodman Allan, 385

Goodman Ben, 207

Goodsell Roger, 377

Gordolon Jean, 407, 414, 541

Gorinschek Friedrich, 17, 403, 414, 523

Gorrel John, 75, 76

Gosik Thaddeus, 170

Goswick Jesse O, 251, 258, 502, 505

Götz Reinhold, 169, 225, 520

Gouarin Elianne, 134

Gouirand August, 407, 414, 541

Govi Mr, 221

Graber Sgt, 191

Graca August, 225, 521

Graille Gilbert, 146, 148

Graille Lucien, 146-149

Gram George, 331, 332

Granel, 307

Granger Renaldo, 265, 266, 502, 505

Granier Paul, 403

Granz Gottfried, 415, 523

Grassi Ange, 61, 62, 259, 389

Graves Rupert, 66, 250, 256, 373, 374, 376

Grazzaffi Joe, 136

Green Louis, 445, 503, 506

Green Louis F, 331, 332, 502, 506

Greene Justin, 246

Gregor Stanley, 134, 135

Griffin Donald F, 213, 215, 502, 506

Griffitts William C, 161, 162, 164, 500

Grimaldi Dr, 261

Grohmann Ottokar, 440, 525

Grolik Theodor, 415, 524

Grosselin Pierre, 112, 113

Gruber Georg, 461, 525

Grüne Walter Hptm, 93, 510

Gruwell Robert R, 91, 108, 124, 141, 500, 504

Gübler, 226, 522

Guder Franz, 39, 41, 302, 312-314, 318, 523

Guerin Robert, 270

Guerrin Marcel, 131, 143

Guido Marcel, 38, 277, 278

Guidoni Jacques, 156, 158, 160, 500

Guilcher Henri, 159, 160, 500

Guillevin Paul, 388, 541

Gustel, 240, 321

Gutierrez Eugene, 152

Gutmann Wilhelm, 461, 525

Habicht Alfred, 225, 519

Häfele Wilhelm, 94, 511

Hagvall Donald, 494

Hahn Johann, 443, 525

Hahn Kurt, 18, 304

Haller Leonard R, 197, 201, 501, 505

Hamilton Billy, 328

Hampton J B, 251, 497, 502, 505

Hanes Joseph, 377

Hankes John, 283, 298, 306

Hanna Walter C. Lt., 128, 138-140, 245, 398

Hansen Wilhelm, 392, 414, 523

Harang Victor, 388, 541

Hardin Robert, 82, 90

Harms Masch.Mat., 186

Härtel Ernst, 248, 249, 257, 260, 521

Hartman Lt, 417, 418

Hasselbring A., 80

Hathorn Robert R., 91, 504

Hau Richard, 461, 525

Haug Friedrich, 94, 511

Hauser Julien, 10, 309

Häusig Karl, 226, 238, 239, 522

Hay John J, 215, 502, 505

Haynes Willie, 82

Heckelmann Lorenz, 225, 520

Hecq Lt, 207, 208

Heffernan Jim, 203

Held Richard, 34, 35, 229-233

Hellenthal Dr, 39

Helmers Art, 79, 84, 275, 276, 287, 295, 475

Helms Ray, 373, 376

Helms Wilhelm, 117-119, 142, 521

Helmut Otto, 327

Hemker George, 164, 168

Hemsworth George P, 194, 197, 501, 505

Henderson Lowell Jr., 91, 504

Henderson William B, 172, 501

Hensleigh Howard Lt, 8, 10, 103, 104, 131, 135-137, 477, 478

Herbolzheimer Albrecht, 32, 516

Hernandez Joe, 190-192, 473

Herold Richard, 187, 521

Hessert Otto, 109, 110, 115, 117, 118, 120

Hessong Arthur J, 164, 165, 500

Hikichi Yoshio, 464

Hilgenstock Captain, 408

Hillerson Sayre, 162, 164, 500

Hilton Dick, 455, 456

Himmel Heinrich, 257, 522

Hipskind James, 419

Hirales Ralph V, 195, 197, 501, 505

Hitler, 38, 109, 211, 222, 259, 308, 348, 356, 380, 383, 427

Hoch Paul Lt, 419

Hoffmann Gerhard, 436, 437, 525

Hoffmann Kurt, 31, 518

Höfig Gerhart, 477-480

Holmes Chuck, 213

Holt Robert Maj, 273, 295

Holzworth Louis, 107, 124, 129, 130

Hönig Oberzahlmeister, 23

Hook Bud, 433, 436

Hook Flavian, 203

Hooper Grand Capt, 102, 108, 116, 130, 131, 245, 246, 250, 256

Hörl Herbert, 141, 509

Hosey Carl O, 172, 173, 501

Houghton pathfinder, 144

Hubbard Capt, 283

Hübner Willi, 94, 511

Hudson Dudley W, 135, 141, 501

Hughes Olen Pvt, 128

Hugues Victorin, 388, 541

Hulshier Allen H, 90, 504

Hümmer Otto, 171, 226, 520

Hyena, the, 52, 53

Imbert FFI, 338

Imbert Mr, 131

Innocenti Adèle, see Tacconi Adèle

Irwin Walter Lt, 137, 363, 365, 367-372, 374, 376

Issert Marius, 328

Jaensen Father, 239

Jaffard Michel Germaine, 138-140

Jahn Johann, 141, 187, 521

Jamme Norbert, 337, 346, 390

Jamme Richard A, 448, 503, 506

Janas Josef, 414, 524

Janise Franz, 225, 521

Jank Ulrich, 414, 524

Janostik Martin, 478, 479, 529

Jansen Clarence, 170

Jantzen Hans, 478, 479, 529

Janus Josef, 225, 520

Jasper Theodor, 187, 521

Jaynes Howard D Jr, 384, 385, 502, 506

Jean (anonymous FFI), 44, 264, 265, 270, 272, 288, 303

Jeck Andreas, 41, 225, 237, 520

Jenner William R, 91

Jerina, 128

Jeschke Willi, 117, 142, 520

Joerg Wood Col, 67, 205

John Frederick M., 91, 504

Johnson Allan, 473

Johnson Eugene, 164, 178, 179

Johnson Harold, 293

Johnston William E., 83, 488

Jones Barney C., 198

Jones Davy J, 91, 503

Jones Geoffrey Capt, 288, 357, 358, 394-396

Jozefski Chester B, 90, 504

Judelin Jean-Pierre, 341

Kaastad Olav, 331, 332, 502, 506

Kadrmann Karl, 288, 523

Kambrick William, 219

Kamussella Richard, 296, 330, 523

Kane George, 206

Kangas Martin, 206

Kaplar Joseph J, 195, 197, 501, 505

Kapler Gottlieb, 423, 520

Karbowski, 22

Kasprowitz Heinrich, 443, 525

Kauert Lt, 392, 393

Kavan Anton, 382, 383

Keddy Kenneth, 290, 291

Keefe Frank J

Keil Dr, 34

Kelley Hoyt, 72, 447, 448, 474

Kellogg Pvt, 74

Kelly J. Alfred Dr., 200, 220, 221

Kennamer Franklin, 76

Kennamer Philip M., 75, 76, 90, 504

Kennamer Woodie, 378, 459

Kern William E, 82, 90

Ketchens Bill, 325

Ketelsen Thomas, 95, 513

Kimball Paul R., 90

Kirby Capt, 80

Kirchner Hermann, 221, 225, 241, 523

Kireeff Georges, 122, 127, 128, 141, 540

Kirsner Josef, 19, 26, 28, 357, 408, 409, 449

Klann Erich, 164, 225, 509

Klausen Albert J, 91, 505

Klisiewicz Henry, 213, 214

Klöditz Willy, 225, 520

Kluge Werner, 117, 142, 521

Knapp Burl J, 89, 194, 197, 501, 505

Kniess, 63

Knight Ferris Lt, 85, 194

Knight Jack, 273, 298, 300, 302, 305, 306

Knirsch Franz, 187, 217, 227, 522

Knödlseder Josef, 151, 152, 513

Knopp James, 328

Kobel Harold L, 90, 504

Koblatz Ferdinand, 260, 261, 541

Kochersperger Chester, 72

Koechling Dr, 393

Koffen Günter, 379, 524

Kokott Alfons, 94, 511

Konradt Willi, 94, 511

Konsek August, 226, 521

Körber Georg, 94, 511

Korte Josef, 186, 521

Kosma Joseph, 330, 331

Kosowski Joe, 207, 437

Kraemer André, 388, 541

Kraft Olt, 64

Krakowski Teophiel, 94, 511

Kramer Johannes Olt, 93, 510

Krapp Willy, 225, 241, 522

Krassa Georg, 171, 226, 511

Krautschneider Josef, 217, 218, 226, 522

Kreissl Johann, 414, 524

Krengel Georges, 231, 232, 540

Krieger Emil, 407, 413, 414, 541

Krieger Masch. Ogefr., 185, 186

Kritner Erich, 226, 512

Kroliczek Georg, 147, 149, 513

Krotofil Paul, 443, 525

Krugls Johann, 414, 524

Krumm Josef, 53, 59, 515

Krumpill Roman, 171, 226, 511

Kruschynski Alois, 371, 524

Krzyzowski Josef, 302, 313, 523

Kubitzki Günter, 225, 522

Kuchenmeister Max, 187, 522

Kuhla, 234

Kuhnert Lt, 152, 513

Künz Reinhold, 414, 524

Küper Fk.Ogefr., 186

Kures, 442

Kusserow Paul, 94, 511

La Valle Ralph E, 90

LaBar LaVerne Jr, 459, 460, 503, 506

Lachman Karl, 423, 520

Ladd Walter L, 288, 303, 502, 506

Lagorio Aldo, 148

Lambert Jean, 296

Lammli Joseph, 318-320

Lantz James, 368, 370

Lanzi Noël, 407

Lapok Josef, 95, 512

LaRochelle Joseph, 377

Las, see Albertini Capitaine

Laske Robert, 221, 225, 241, 523

Latil Zézé, 45, 48, 49, 122, 142

Latimer Tom, 459

Latruffe Lt, 340-342

Lattre Robert de, 388, 541

Laugier André, 431

Laugier Henri, 245

Laugier François, 259

Lauvel Prefect, 391, 399, 408

Lawson William C, 203-205, 501, 505

Lazzarus Morris, 283, 298, 302

Leaman Horace F, 90

Leclere Marcel, 424, 540

Lécuyer ‘Sapin’ Jacques, 53, 340, 359, 421-423

Ledieu Jean-Clément, 325, 541

Lefebvre Dr, 294, 301

Léger Ernest, 286

Legg Theodor N, 90, 504

Legros Joseph, 91, 505

Leibowitz Irving, 73, 84

Lejkowski Edward, 222, 242, 328

Lemen Charles C., 91, 504

Lencer Rudolph M, 91, 505

Lenza Mr, 234

Lesch Helmut, 277, 523

Lesmeister Louis P, 444, 445, 503, 506

Lestang Labrousse Capt, 264, 422

Letonturier Lt, 156, 157, 159

Lewis Radford, 378

Leyden, 196

Lieber Harry Lt, 198, 213, 214

Liebetanz Herbert, 117, 142, 521

Liebich Lt, 53, 59, 188

Lindemann Btsmt., 186

Lindenthal Walter, 217

Lindner Rudi, 95, 512

Linert Berthold, 461, 525

Lingansch Paul, 169, 225, 520

Link Lothar, 226, 521

Lins N., 80

Linzi Mr, 258, 259

Lissner John Lt, 469, 470

Little Ray, 206

Locateli Bastian, 461, 525

Loeffler Pvt, 128

Logan Daniel Capt, 486, 487

Longo Frank, 135, 136

Lopez Daniel T, 460, 503, 506

Lorenz Alois, 526

Lorrain, 337, 338

Löscher Johannes, 95, 512

Lössl Josef, 302, 316, 523

Luciano Charles, 294

Ludwig Ernst, 168, 226, 512

Luenning Lt, 433-436

Lundquist Arthur E, 194, 197, 501, 505

Lupone Arthur J, 445, 503, 506

Luquet Laurent, 388, 541

Lynch George R, 90, 504

Maccagno Louis, 388, 541

MacCombie Herbert Col., 489

MacElroy Lt, 251

Mackiewicz Joe, 253

Macocco Joseph, 293, 296, 297, 300

MacPhie Warren, 284, 289, 295, 302, 306

Madden General Pvt., 193

Magou, le, see Mendrsisezki Claude

Maicon Jean, 359

Maier Hans Georg, 141, 511

Maier Johann, 449, 523

Maizen Vinzent, 288, 523

Malaguti Paul, 230, 232, 233

Malaussena Jean Baptiste, 388, 541

Maldi Commander, 411

Malherbe, see Gautier Pierre

Mallaussène Hilaire, 366

Manaira Denise, 10, 217-219

Manietzki Johann, 182, 187, 227, 521

Mann Rexford C, 461, 503, 506

Manuali Adamo, 296

Marche Gérard, 156-160, 500

Marchetti, 159

Marciniak Josef, 461, 525

Marcucci Corrado, 51, 359

Marenda, 320, 541

Marengo FTP, 345, 360

Mari Mr, 111

Mario August, 296, 297, 330

Mario Foli, 441

Marks René, 425-428

Marschner Martin, 95, 512

Marseillais, le, 53

Martin Charles, 355

Martin Joe, 72

Martin Joseph, 44, 45, 47, 358, 360, 361

Martin Willi, 420

Martinetti Marcel, 260, 261

Martinez Federico, 373

Martini César, 409

Martini Marius, 231, 540

Martini ‘Pensée’, 401

Martini Second Master, 156

Martini Vincent, 424, 540

Marze Robert, 411, 412, 414, 540

Marzullo Albert, 242

Mascarello Marius, 216

Mascuch Dick Lt, 207

Masselo, 46

Mathis Leonard, 384, 385, 502, 506

Mathis Lt, 391, 405-407, 410

Matlok Alois, 255, 257, 522

Maurel Louis, 350, 352

Maurel Maurice, 453

Maurice Adjudant Chef, 415

Mauvignant Max, 343-345, 349, 540

Maxwell Howard, 193, 328, 438

McAvoy Thomas, 125, 127, 128

McCarthy Justin, 86, 88, 189, 191, 200, 476

McCullough Elvis, 328, 438

McDade, 378

McDonald John, 144, 148, 149

McDonald Travis V, 459, 460, 496, 503, 506

McElroy Lt, 130, 131

McFadden Jerry, 272, 275, 420, 443, 444

McFarland Richard M, 90

McGee Marion, 144, 197

McGeever Joseph Capt, 105, 277, 506

McKee Paul R., 133, 134, 141, 473, 501

McMorrow Merle, 474

McQuaid Woodrow, 257, 258

McRoberts Marvin, 82, 119, 475

Medwed Anton, 225, 522

Meek Willard E, 170-172, 497

Mehlis Franz, 427, 428, 525

Mehltreter Max, 94, 511

Meider Ernst, 443, 525

Meinshausen Col., 63, 64

Melani Marius, 320

Melchior Mr, 250, 256

Melin, 337, 338

Mendrsisezki ‘le Magou’ Claude, 46, 50, 51

Mercier Pierre, 84

Merle Ange, 146

Mertin Otto, 302, 305, 311, 312, 314, 523

Metzger Georg, 225, 520

Metzger Harold D, 90, 504

Meyer Johann, 23, 351, 352, 499, 523

Meyer Vincent, 10, 309

Meyer-Detring Klaus, 187, 189, 210, 211, 227, 521

Meyers, 434, 435

Michaels Patrick, 473, 507

Michel Auguste, 146

Michenon Charly, 335-337

Miezanek W., 80

Mignot Georges, 160, 500

Miley Maurice J, 73, 91, 504

Miller Ryle Pvt, 107, 108, 129

Miller Ralph R Jr. Capt., 84-86, 88, 90, 489, 504

Miller Robert J., 128, 462, 503, 506

Minano Franck, 254

Miniconi Ange-Marie, 233, 240, 243

Miol Jean, 431, 432, 541

Miquel Pierre, 343

Miquelis René, 348

Mlaker, 402

Moles Marvin, 105, 252, 255, 257, 258, 279, 280, 462, 482, 483

Mollo Paulette, 216, 222

Monroe Lt, 331

Montgomery John Maj., 201

Montgomery Walace A., 91, 504

Moore Harry F. Lt, 75, 76, 90, 504

Moore James D. Lt., 460, 461, 503, 506

Moore Robert Col., 306

Moore Rogers, 205

Moore Stanley W., 87, 88, 90, 504

Morales Juan, 414, 541

Moreau Henri, 412

Morley Eric A., 69, 92, 503

Morrison Douglas, 420

Moscone Ferdinand, 237, 241

Motoni Pierre, 51, 360

Mougins Amélie, 235, 239, 240

Moute Jean, 342, 343

Mücke Gottfried, 379, 524

Mullay E.J. Capt., 496

Mullen Clifton, 227, 439

Müller Albrecht, 141, 511

Müller Hans, 337, 346, 347

Müller Hauptm., 210

Müller Heinrich, 31, 32

Muller Janine, 287

Municchi Bruno, 351, 353, 354, 356, 371-373, 376

Municcho François, 10, 351, 353-355, 376, 380

Muntzer Gendarme, 431

Münzel Hermann, 272, 522

Murolo L., 289

Muschiol Anton, 187, 227, 523

Musso Lucette, 30

Myers William, 372-375, 383

Mysuna Tomasz, 95, 513

Nachefski Phil, 86

Nakahara Mitsugi, 448

Nannini Henri, 157

Nannis ‘Bucky’ Irving, 207-209

Nario Joseph, 329, 541

Nasica Achille, 160

Naso Constant, 332, 541

Natale ‘Tunis’ Jean, 342, 343, 540

Nava Oberfeldwebel, 22

Neeseman Arthur Maj., 153, 445

Negri Edouard, 34, 230-233

Neil Gene, 328

Neiler John Lt, 125, 137, 478, 479

Nelson Ralph, 103, 465, 468, 469

Nemoikin Iwan, 171, 226, 512

Nerascu Mr, 326

Neumann Herbert, 94, 511

Neurath Jakob, 95, 512

Neuwirth Franz, 226, 520

Newberry Robert Capt, 368, 376

Newell Harry, 91, 503

Neydorff Marcel, 231

Nichols William E., 172, 173, 501

Nickelmann Hellmuth Gen.Maj., 388, 389, 392, 396-398, 408, 409

Niederl Erich Olt, 449

Niedlich Hans Oberstlt., 18, 243, 391, 393-398, 408, 433, 449

Nieper Wolfgang Oberst, 93, 510

Niergond Anton, 226, 522

Niesporek Franz, 225, 520

Nini FTP, 49

Nizinski Walter, 219

Nolan G Co 517, 251

Nordhof Paul, 379, 524

Norris Jim, 363

Novok Eduard, 225, 522

Nowrotek Alois, 226, 521

Nunn Jim, 328, 438

Nuntschitsch Karl, 363, 523

Obenrader Eugene E., 168, 172, 501

O’Brian Mike Lt, 87, 88, 476

O’Brien Joseph E., 91

O’Brien Thomas, 306

Oczko Herbert, 182, 183, 225, 521

Odadjian Barbev, 392

Oddo Honoré, 325

Oelschlegel Hans, 225, 229, 520

O’Flaherty Patrick, 91, 503

Ofsthun Harold, 328

Ogniewski Daniel, 485, 508

Okubo Yugo, 464

Olivari, 392

Oliver Marvin, 474, 507

Ollivier Marius, 122, 141, 540

Olschenka Erich, 210, 226, 521

Olsen James, 378

Olson Eino Capt, 273

Onimus Jean, 343

Oravec Andy, 420

Orr Ross, 294, 299

Osburn Victor A., 194, 197, 501, 505

Ott Anton, 94, 511

Oxman Sidney, 331-333, 488

Ozenda Mme, 325, 327

Pacey James, 470-473, 499, 507

Paco FTP, 45, 48

Pagliuzza Georges, 424, 540

Pallanca Joseph, 239, 540

Palmer Howard, 128, 138, 140

Panichi Osvald, 134

Panisse-Passis Marquis, 282, 289, 291, 305, 306

Panke Mr, 34

Panza Joseph, 440, 540

Paperella Albert, 219

Paplatario Anthony, 91, 505

Parker Maurice A., 283

Parks Jesse Ms, 497

Parks Leon W., 209, 498, 501, 505

Parks Willa Ward, 498

Parnell George Lt, 294, 295, 438, 445

Parrot Walt, 420

Pascalis Mr, 406

Pasero Marius, 212

Pasqua André, 44

Pasquier Laurent, 338, 345, 349, 360

Passero ‘Kiké’ Janvier, 216, 234, 235, 540

Patch Gen., 395, 396

Patterson James F., 92, 504

Patterson Thomas L., 482

Pattloch Günter, 521

Paulsteiner Xaver, 449, 525

Paxton Forrest Maj., 137, 253, 477

Peabody Rushton Lt, 473, 507

Peaslee Arthur, 442

Pèbre Marie-Louise, 452

Pellegrin Marius, 306

Pendaries Dr, 138

Pennebaker Thomas W., 90, 504

Pensée, see Martini ‘Pensée’

Pepino Mr, 61

Peragnoli ‘Gabian’ Osiris, 50, 51

Perez Marcel, 28

Perkins Leslie, 363

Perkowski Walter, 73

Perlo Hyman, 214, 215

Pernot Louis, 405

Perrimond ‘Le Lapin’ August, 113, 540

Peschen Kaspar, 181, 186, 519

Pétain Maréchal, 60, 320, 338

Peters Minister, 36

Petit Roger, 321

Petitjean ‘Ginette’ Félix, 327, 328, 330, 332, 333, 423-425

Petras Adolph, 164, 165, 501

Pettke Edmund, 95, 513

Petty Charles, 144, 146, 148

Petzi Fritz, 95, 513

Peukert Fritz, 257, 522

Pfannkuche Lt, 76, 79

Philipe Honoré, 269

Piccardo Albert, 407, 408

Picot Lt, 39, 41

Pierazzi FFI, 44, 264

Piercy George Lt, 455

Piesiur Johann, 403, 414, 524

Piette Larry Capt, 289, 291, 293, 294

Pilastre Henri, 424, 540

Pilch Hubert, 302, 314, 315, 523

Pile James M., 86

Pipino Alfred Jr, 86, 90, 504

Pisano Marius, 447, 541

Plassman Walter Lt, 123, 124, 132, 136

Plöchl Johann, 141, 509

Plöhm Masch.Gefr., 186

Podbarschek Franz, 187, 227, 522

Podolak John S., 104

Poggio Esther, 388, 541

Poindexter Robert, 418

Poirier Albert, 289, 290

Polk Floyd, 484, 485

Pollak Richard, 117, 142, 520

Pollender Paul E.M., 502, 506

Poller Franz, 225, 521

Pollin Kurt, 171, 226, 512

Polson Lee W., 213, 215, 487, 502, 506

Pomader Commander, 408

Poppe Robert Lt, 141, 509

Potter Leon V., 90, 504

Poulle Arthur, 134

Povinelli Felix, 458, 459

Powell Robert N., 193, 222, 438

Powell William J., 193

Prasch Johann, 425, 523

Prettyman James, 144

Prichard Howard, 475

Prince Sgt 509, 242

Prince Thomas, 151

Pringle Jim Lt, 300

Prokop Gregor, 95, 512

Puons Joseph, 354, 540

Pusche Olt, 109

Quigley Lt, 372

Quinn Tim Capt, 420

Raab Eduard, 403, 415, 525

Rademacher, 406

Radon Stanley, 481, 482, 491, 507

Rambert Antoinette, 412, 414, 540

Rambert Jean, 412, 414, 540

Ramonda Justin, 112, 113, 141, 540

Rapp Roe, 272

Rappold Georg, 379, 524

Raschke Gerhard, 257, 522

Rasser Hughes, 366

Rathje Max, 402, 403, 414, 415, 424

Rauch Hans, 277, 523

Ravard Mr, 391-393, 397-399, 408

Ravet Mr, 325

Raybaud Francis, 45

Raybaud Joseph, 249

Raybaud Marcel, 250, 256, 261

Raymond Dr, 386

Raynaud Antoine, 352

Raynaud Marceau, 33, 35, 37, 48, 49, 61, 339, 360

Rebufel Albert, 106, 107

Reed Emmett J., 461, 503, 506

Reed ‘Field Manual’ F.M., 208

Reek Joseph Lt, 493, 494

Reginato Joseph, 495, 496, 506

Reh Dr. Fritz, 187, 523

Rehfeld Wilhelm, 95, 513

Reid George W., 90, 504

Rein Josef, 269, 522

Reiniger Franz, 164, 225, 509

Reith Paul, 96, 513

Renard Jean Jacques, 388, 541

Reschkomski Marcus Marie Ruth, 388, 541

Retschek Regierungsratsturmbahnfürer, see Retzeck

Retzeck Regierungsratsturmbahnfürer, 64

Reuter Mike Lt, 9, 17, 50, 85, 86, 89, 193, 196, 198, 200, 219, 222, 224, 227, 242, 321, 328, 368, 418, 419, 434, 438, 439, 475, 476

Ricard Emmanuel, 540

Richier Marcelin, 366, 368, 369, 540

Richier Paul, 132

Richmond Julius, 477, 478, 507

Richter Ernst, 337, 519

Rickard George, 204

Rickards Claude, 73

Ricuort François, 432

Ridler Arthur Lt, 104, 252, 465-469, 499, 506

Ridout Arnold, 471, 473, 507

Riebs Jakob, 94, 511

Rieck Georg, 478-480, 529

Rieux Agent, 412

Rigel FFI, 241

Rimer John, 87, 194, 196

Ripitz Ewald, 30, 31

Riquier Joseph, 371

Rittmann Wilhelm, 94, 511

Ritzka Josef, 175, 225, 520

Rival Louis, 130

Rivolta Claude, 345

Roatta Anna, 306

Robineau André, 388, 541

Robinson Albert M. Lt, 91, 504

Robinson F.K., 292

Robles Jose, 486, 487

Rockenbach Doug, 332, 333

Rodez FTP, 338, 346, 360

Rodger Robert G., 91, 503

Rodgers Herbert, 91, 503

Rodolphe, see Capt. Lestang Labrousse

Rodoschek Anton (8.1.1926), 226, 520

Rodoschek Anton (16.1.1926), 403, 415, 524

Roger (SOE agent), 46

Rogers Milton, 75, 252

Rogge William A., 213-215, 495, 502, 506

Rohde Lorenz Stabmusikmeister, 39-41

Römmen Matthias, 187, 227, 521

Rondeau pathfinder, 144, 145

Roquemaure Marius, 47, 48, 122

Rösch Johann, 363, 523

Rose Burnell, 331, 332, 496, 502, 506

Rose Murrell, 496

Rossi Basile, 414, 541

Rossi Inspector, 404

Rossi Robert, 245

Rossi Second, 351, 357, 540

Rotter Gerhard, 321, 322, 523

Roubert Mr, 337

Rouvier Charles, 134

Rouvier Marcel, 134

Roux August, 388, 541

Roux Edmond, 260-262

Roux Jean, 51, 343, 541

Roux Léon, 246-250, 257, 264, 541

Rudat Werner, 404, 415, 525

Ruell George P., 215, 502, 505

Rulison Ted Dr., 16, 78, 85, 158, 163, 237, 433, 488

Ruppe Emil, 440

Sailor Richard, 128, 253, 258, 502, 505

Saiz Anthony, 144

Saling Heinrich, 96, 513

Salmon Carl G., 91, 504

Salvatico Marguerite, 296

Sammons Lt, 191

Samorkin Ivan, 24

Samuel Ross Leroy Lt, 293, 294, 502, 506

Sana Louis, 391, 393

Sanchez Max W., 90

Santoro Cézarine, 250

Sapin, see Jacques Lécuyer

Sauermann Hans, 461, 525

Saussine Jacques, 10, 354-357, 370, 371, 375

Sauvageot Jean, 424

Scecina George, 91, 504

Scharberth Werner, 427, 428, 525

Scheffczyk Viktor, 225, 521

Schiarizza Anthony, 283

Schiche Walter, 525

Schiffhorst Gerhard, 211, 212, 226, 521

Schleich Ob.Strm., 186

Schleicher Josef, 443, 525

Schlub R., 80

Schmidt Floyd S., 300, 301, 502, 506

Schmidt Johann, 348, 349, 523

Schmidt Karl Ernst Maj., 262

Schneider Col, 243

Schneider Ludwig, 95, 512

Schneider Paul, 117, 142, 520

Schober Albert, 273

Scholz Lt, 392

Schönberger Adolf, 415, 525

Schönle Walter, 461, 525

Schroeter Arthur Hptm, 93, 509

Schultz Cpl, 205

Schultz Lt, 379-381

Schulz Major, 39, 41, 393, 398, 408

Schuster Leopold, 210, 226, 521

Schütte Alfred, 427, 428, 525

Schwarz Michael, 114, 117, 118, 142, 520

Schwenk Johannes, 94, 511

Sciskala Rudolf, 94, 511

Scorpioni Italo, 440, 540

Scott Erwin Jr, 73, 484

Séassau, 335-337

Sedan-Miegemolle Henri Dr, 338, 541

Séguran Hippolyte, 231, 540

Seidel Emory P., 134

Seidel Georg Olt, 168, 186, 189, 210, 211, 226, 520

Seifert Rudolf, 226, 522

Seitz Richard, Lt.Col, 363, 368, 369, 376

Selvetti Armand, 440, 540

Separovitch Nicolas, 233, 234

Septembre Yvette, 347, 350

Sepulveda Ramon M., 209, 502, 505

Serano Emmanuel, 144, 147, 148

Sereto Firmin, 451, 452

Seriot Roland Commandant, 156, 159, 160

Servel Pierre Ss.Lt., 156, 158-160, 500

Setimo Baptiste, 148

Seubert Johann, 379-381, 524

Sexton Rex D., 90, 504

Shaker Kenneth Lt, 214

Shaneyfelt Alton L., 91, 504

Shankman Benjamin, 378

Sharpe George W. Lt, 91, 505

Sheehan Thomas L., 170, 172, 501

Sherman Arthur E., 470, 473, 507

Shumaker Harold I., 481, 491, 507

Sibonga Pvt, 128

Siegel ‘Bud’ Ernst Capt., 198, 199

Siegert Lothar, 217, 218, 226, 522

Sierra Alexander, 484

Sikora Zdenko, 187, 227, 521

Silbermann Max, 37

Silve Lt, 47, 347, 348

Simms J.G. Lt, 308

Simon Mr and Mme, 330

Simon Roger, 407, 414, 541

Simpson Jack, 205

Sizemore Arlis, 162, 175

Skowronski Heinrich, 461

Skrzydolski Adam, 226, 521

Skutnik Mitchell J. Lt, 108

Slucter Glenn, 203

Smart George S., 98

Smith Charles R., 278

Smith Dave, 209

Smith Douglas FlO, 82

Smith George, 205

Smith J.D., 206

Smith Norman, 274

Smith Robert I. Lt, 265

Sobschak Willi, 94, 511

Soppelsa Josef, 46, 342

Sorrentino Capt., 441

Souny, see Giovannini Philippe

Sowka Gerhard, 227, 520

Spencer Dick Lt., 222, 224, 465, 466, 469, 499

Sputek Leo, 379, 382, 524

Staat John A., 465, 466, 469, 474

Stanford Charles F., 251, 258, 502, 505

Stange Werner, 528, 525

Starkey Carl E. Lt, 458, 459

Starr Hugh R., 152-154, 505, 505

Stedherm, 141, 509

Steele H. Pvt, 438

Steele Robert, 447, 448

Steiner Johann, 94, 511

Steinke Franz, 117, 142, 520

Stephens Preston, 90

Stèque Max, 10, 38, 247-250, 256, 258-261

Stevens Jim, 204

Stevenson Leonard, 92, 503

Stewart 509, 193

Stewart Arthur C.F., 91, 503

Stobbe Franz, 415, 524

Stockl, 142, 513

Stoermer Edward, 163, 164

Stoner Tom, 193

Story William Lt, 283, 300, 483

Stott Floyd Lt, 126-128

Strassburg Alton W., 172, 173, 501

Striegl Franz, 94, 511

Strom Carl Lt, 134, 135, 163, 165

Strunk Johann, 269-271, 522

Strzoda Herbert, 210, 226, 521

Stumpe Helmut, 257, 522

Styppa Konrad, 18, 182, 226, 520

Suarez François, 401, 414, 541

Sutherland Harvey, 85

Sutherland William A., 86, 90, 504

Sweeny Sgt, 246

Sweetitz Frank J., 144, 196, 197, 501, 505

Swobodnik Reinhard, 302, 523

Synczek Josef, 117, 142, 520

Szafranek Richard, 187, 227, 522

Szczech Casimer, 474, 508

Tacconi Adèle, 10, 351, 356, 362, 370, 377

Taglioni François, 411, 412, 414, 540

Talent Dr, 138

Tallent Angèle, 111

Tappen Jerome F., 91, 505

Tardieu Gaston, 388, 541

Taubmann Udo, 24, 25, 30, 31, 38, 113, 115, 116, 123

Taylor Water Willard Lt, 246-248, 250, 257, 262, 264, 464

Temel Johann, 265, 521

Tenerini Louis, 50, 51

Tenute Louis J., 206, 209, 474, 502, 505

Téobaldi Policeman, 404

Tevenac F. Lt, 137, 138

Thibaud Roland, 264, 540

Thieme Hans, 225, 521

Thoma Vinzenz, 61, 62, 517

Thomas Edward Maj., 10, 11, 284

Thomas Gwilym J., 90, 503

Thomas José, 239, 540

Thompson 509, 196

Thompson Alfred G., 90

Thompson Chuck, 459

Thompson Don, 204

Thompson Raymond F., 492, 493, 506

Thorng William, 459, 460, 503, 506

Thornton Tom, 437

Tichanow Piotr, 24

Tietz Olt, 22

Tilley Luther, 418-420

Tilly Capitaine, 441

Tilney Gerald K., 191, 192, 194, 197, 501, 505

Timm Marvin, 331, 332

Tischer Abbé, 426, 427

Tischlerei, 415, 524

Tobiassen Reidar, 91, 505

Toche Pauline, 352, 353, 355

Toledo, 45, 48

Tomasik Edmund J. Capt., 191, 198, 200

Tonner Amable, 213, 216, 228

Tonner Fernand, 213, 216, 228, 229

Tonner Francis, 49, 213, 216, 228, 229, 540

Tönnisen Richart, 402

Tordo brothers, 37

Torino Mme, 261

Tornow Paul Maj., 136, 138-140, 398

Torrin Séraphin, 61, 62, 259, 389

Traband Paul, 238, 239

Tramontana Joseph, 45, 48, 120

Travaca Mr, 287

Traver Myrle, 72, 454, 470, 484

Tremellat G., 289

Tremellat Paul, 61, 307

Trenne Heinrich Lt, 95, 512

Trzeszkowski Victor, 144, 149

Tully Joseph J., 304, 473, 502, 506

Tully Martin Lt, 161

Twibell Charles L., 377

Ulysse FFI, 424

Underhill Adna Capt., 285, 286

Urban Leo, 204

Urbanski Wilhelm, 415, 525

Uschold Josef, 186, 340, 521

Vada Paul, 440, 540

Vagliano Hélène, 388, 541

Vahanian Stephan, 220, 233

Valaira Josette, 30

Valeria FSSF, 284

Vallaghé Paul, 414, 541

Van Guilder Lloyd, 193

Van Ness Joseph F., 448, 449, 491, 503, 506

Van Schoorisse Antoine, 268, 269, 541

Van Utt Vandermoor Lt, 494

Vanderpool Walter, 485, 508

Vanssay Elizabeth de, 282, 283, 285, 287, 290, 295, 297-302, 305-307

Vella Paul Maj., 125

Verani Angèle, 452

Verine ‘Gustel’ Commandant, see Gustel

Verola Jean, 354

Veyan Jean, 106, 107, 112, 113, 124, 129-131

Veyan Urbain, 112

Vial Gilbert, 147, 149-152

Vial Honoré, 443, 541

Vial Verdun, 414, 541

Viale Madame, 32, 307

Vidal FTP, 50

Villecrose Mr, 293

Vivalda Joseph, 439, 440

Voegeli Mme, 186, 276

Vogl Georg, 22, 147, 149, 513

Vogt Capt., 63

Völker Franz, 141, 509

Waber Gustav, 415, 523

Wagner Dr, 109, 110, 115, 117

Walker Edwin Col., 68, 304, 324

Wall Arthur, 226, 521

Walls Jessie Capt., 86, 88, 439, 440, 476

Walton James L., 385, 474, 503, 506

Walz Josef, 456, 461, 525

Walzek, 419

Wanielik Wilhelm, 93, 509

Warrant Father, 347, 350

Wassermann Mr and Ms, 36

Waters Lou, 433-436

Waters Stan Maj., 284

Watkins Elza, 493

Wayda Frank s., 377

Webb Harold, 298

Webb Lee M. Lt, 199-201, 220, 502, 505

Webb Orval W. Lt, 476

Webb William, 277

Weber Fritz, 178, 226, 512

Weber Paul, 93, 509

Wegen Willi, 186, 227, 521

Weidlich Herbert, 436, 437, 525

Weimann Paul, 210, 226, 521

Weis Georg Olt, 269

Weise Richard, 93, 509

Wenthold Ralph, 418

Wesoly Stefan, 23, 24

White James E., 215, 502, 506

Whitfield Jack, 477, 478, 507

Wickstrom Karl Lt, 32-34, 80, 275, 276, 418

Wierzba Stephan, 74

Wiesniewski Alfons, 296, 330, 523

Wikins(ki) Henry, 91, 92, 505

Wilcox Virginia, 75

Williams Howard, 275

Williams John, 91, 503

Williams Max G., 208, 209, 502, 505

Wilson Jack, 162, 169-172

Winkler Fritz, 96, 513

Winkler Richard, 461, 525

Wirges Gestapo, 229, 230

Wismann, 159

Witcher Carl, 139

Witt Josef, 443, 525

Wittig Eberhard, 436, 437, 525

Wittmann Albert, 423, 520

Witzigmann Paul, 94, 511

Wolfgong Amos, 166

Wood C.M., 203

Woodard Lt, 455

Woodhull Woody, 477, 478

Woznicka Stefan, 217, 218, 226, 522

Wright Ronald, 163

Wright ‘Spud’ Allan Lt, 149-152

Wright William J., 209, 502, 505

Wrodarczyk Viktor, 226, 521

Wühr Alois, 305, 313, 318-320

Yarborough William Lt.Col., 67, 439, 440

Yellowrobe Alvin J., 205, 501, 505

York Joe E., 460, 503, 506

Young Capt, 73

Yulo Basil, 91, 505

Zadlo Joseph L., 195, 197, 501, 505

Zädow Horst Olt, 63, 519

Zais Melvin Lt.Col., 104, 105, 125

Zebisch Josef, 141, 509

Zecchini Angelin, 338

Zeichen Jakob, 415, 524

Zelioli Joseph, 440, 540

Zimmer Caparros Jeanne, 330, 331

Zimmer Voisen Marcelle, 330, 331

Zimmermann Wilhelm, 471-473, 479

Zimonczyk Victor, 415, 523

Zipperer Hermann, 187, 327, 523

Zuntini Georges, 406

Zwirner Major, 151, 152, 397

The project continues, and the author is always looking for more veterans, documents, photos, manuscripts and information regarding Operation Dragoon, the 1st Airborne Task Force, the 1st Special Service Force and the 509th, 517th and 551st Parachute Infantry Regiment/Battalions. If you are a veteran or family member, please contact me at jean-loup@gassend.com

Keywords Libération de Vence, Villeneuve-Loubet, Montauroux, Nice, St Cézaire sur Siagne, la Roquette sur Var, la Colle sur Loup, Mandelieu la Napoule, Cannes, Théoule sur Mer, Fayence, la Turbie, Peira Cava, Hill 1098, le Col de Braus, Sospel, le Broc, Grasse, St Tropez, Menton, Callian, et le reste de la Côte d'Azur. Reserve Division 148. Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 7.  Reserve Jäger Bataillon 28.  Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 164.  Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 327.  Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 372.  Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 444.  Reserve Artillerie Regiment 8.  Reserve Artillerie Abteilung 44. 509th Parachute Infantry Batallion. 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion. First Special Service Force (FSSF). FABTF. First Airborne Task Force. Le Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse. Generalleutnant Otto Fretter-Pico. General Robert T. Frederick. Colonel Yarborough. 517th Parachute Infantry Combat Team Puerto Rican 65th Infantry Regiment Moulinet Tête du Pin, First Airborne Task Force.